Skills needed for Accounting / Auditing / Taxation jobs in Singapore
Across 3,671 Accounting / Auditing / Taxation job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (51%), Accounts Payable (29%), Accounting (25%), Bank Reconciliation (25%) and Accounts Receivable (23%). Financial Reporting is most often a hard requirement, in 96% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Forecasting pays most, at a median $6,500 a month.
Most requested Accounting / Auditing / Taxation skills
Share of 3,671 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 51% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Accounts Payable | 29% | 93% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Accounting | 25% | 89% | $3,500 |
| 4 | Bank Reconciliation | 25% | 95% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Accounts Receivable | 23% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Financial Reporting | 20% | 96% | $4,000 |
| 7 | Data Entry | 12% | 88% | $2,500 |
| 8 | Tax | 11% | 82% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Internal Controls | 9% | 93% | $4,800 |
| 10 | Accounts Administration | 8% | 93% | $2,500 |
| 11 | Journal Entries | 7% | 93% | $3,500 |
| 12 | Tax Compliance | 7% | 95% | $4,500 |
| 13 | SAP | 7% | 46% | $3,800 |
| 14 | Accounting Standards | 6% | 96% | $4,000 |
| 15 | Payment Processing | 6% | 95% | $2,900 |
| 16 | Accounting Software | 6% | 69% | $3,200 |
| 17 | Accounting System | 6% | 82% | $3,000 |
| 18 | Bookkeeping | 6% | 95% | $3,000 |
| 19 | Finance and Accounting | 6% | 74% | $3,800 |
| 20 | Regulatory Compliance | 6% | 95% | $4,000 |
| 21 | Financial Analysis | 6% | 92% | $5,000 |
| 22 | General Ledger | 5% | 94% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Cash Flow Management | 5% | 93% | $4,300 |
| 24 | Account Reconciliation | 5% | 92% | $3,500 |
| 25 | Process Improvement | 5% | 71% | $4,500 |
| 26 | Invoicing | 5% | 91% | $2,800 |
| 27 | Budgeting | 5% | 93% | $5,500 |
| 28 | Accounts Receivable Management | 5% | 97% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Auditing | 5% | 88% | $3,500 |
| 30 | Payroll Processing | 4% | 96% | $3,300 |
Highest-paying Accounting / Auditing / Taxation skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Forecasting$6,500
- Stakeholder Management$6,000
- Budgeting$5,500
- Variance Analysis$5,500
- Financial Analysis$5,000
- ERP systems$5,000
- Ifrs$5,000
- CPA$5,000
Best-paid Accounting / Auditing / Taxation roles
Median starting pay.
- Tax accountant$7,000
- Audit manager$6,000
- ICT auditor$6,000
- Budgeting and financial accounting manager$5,800
- Financial analyst$5,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Accounting / Auditing / Taxation jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Accounting / Auditing / Taxation postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Accounts Payable, Accounting, Bank Reconciliation, Accounts Receivable, Financial Reporting, Data Entry, Tax, Internal Controls and Accounts Administration, based on 3,671 current job postings.
Which Accounting / Auditing / Taxation skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Accounting / Auditing / Taxation postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Forecasting ($6,500), Stakeholder Management ($6,000), Budgeting ($5,500), Variance Analysis ($5,500) and Financial Analysis ($5,000) a month.
Which Accounting / Auditing / Taxation roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Accounting / Auditing / Taxation roles by median starting pay are Tax accountant ($7,000), Audit manager ($6,000), ICT auditor ($6,000), Budgeting and financial accounting manager ($5,800) and Financial analyst ($5,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 3,671 current Accounting / Auditing / Taxation job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.