Skills needed for Admin / Secretarial jobs in Singapore
Across 6,949 Admin / Secretarial job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (42%), Administrative Support (21%), Data Entry (20%), Customer Service (14%) and Administrative Work (10%). Document Management is most often a hard requirement, in 96% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $4,000 a month.
Most requested Admin / Secretarial skills
Share of 6,949 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 42% | 85% | $2,500 |
| 2 | Administrative Support | 21% | 89% | $2,500 |
| 3 | Data Entry | 20% | 83% | $2,400 |
| 4 | Customer Service | 14% | 83% | $2,500 |
| 5 | Administrative Work | 10% | 88% | $2,500 |
| 6 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 9% | 83% | $2,800 |
| 7 | Inventory Management | 7% | 90% | $2,500 |
| 8 | Office Administration | 7% | 87% | $2,800 |
| 9 | Document Management | 5% | 96% | $2,600 |
| 10 | Scheduling | 4% | 83% | $2,500 |
| 11 | Documentation | 4% | 89% | $2,800 |
| 12 | Order Processing | 4% | 86% | $2,500 |
| 13 | Administration | 4% | 72% | $2,800 |
| 14 | Record Keeping | 4% | 92% | $2,500 |
| 15 | Project Management | 4% | 82% | $3,300 |
| 16 | Accounting | 3% | 63% | $2,600 |
| 17 | Invoicing | 3% | 84% | $2,500 |
| 18 | Payment Processing | 3% | 97% | $2,500 |
| 19 | Invoices Management | 3% | 85% | $2,400 |
| 20 | Appointment Scheduling | 3% | 88% | $2,500 |
| 21 | Accounts Receivable | 3% | 90% | $2,500 |
| 22 | SAP | 3% | 45% | $2,800 |
| 23 | Accounts Payable | 3% | 82% | $2,500 |
| 24 | Sales Order Management | 3% | 90% | $2,500 |
| 25 | Human Resources | 3% | 82% | $2,800 |
| 26 | Procurement | 3% | 77% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Customer Support | 3% | 77% | $2,500 |
| 28 | Logistics | 3% | 80% | $2,800 |
| 29 | Bank Reconciliation | 3% | 91% | $2,500 |
| 30 | HR Administration | 3% | 92% | $3,000 |
Highest-paying Admin / Secretarial skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$4,000
- Data Analysis$3,500
- Vendor Management$3,500
- Calendar Management$3,500
- Process Improvement$3,400
- Project Management$3,300
- Regulatory Compliance$3,300
- Procurement$3,000
Best-paid Admin / Secretarial roles
Median starting pay.
- Administration manager$4,700
- Librarian$4,300
- Secretary$3,500
- Insurance/Underwriting clerk$3,000
- Legal clerk$3,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Admin / Secretarial jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Admin / Secretarial postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Administrative Support, Data Entry, Customer Service, Administrative Work, Microsoft PowerPoint, Inventory Management, Office Administration, Document Management and Scheduling, based on 6,949 current job postings.
Which Admin / Secretarial skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Admin / Secretarial postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($4,000), Data Analysis ($3,500), Vendor Management ($3,500), Calendar Management ($3,500) and Process Improvement ($3,400) a month.
Which Admin / Secretarial roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Admin / Secretarial roles by median starting pay are Administration manager ($4,700), Librarian ($4,300), Secretary ($3,500), Insurance/Underwriting clerk ($3,000) and Legal clerk ($3,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 6,949 current Admin / Secretarial job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.