Skills needed for Advertising / Media jobs in Singapore
Across 1,572 Advertising / Media job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Marketing (13%), Customer Service (10%), Microsoft Excel (10%), Video Editing (7%) and Project Management (7%). Market Research is most often a hard requirement, in 91% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $5,300 a month.
Most requested Advertising / Media skills
Share of 1,572 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing | 13% | 72% | $3,200 |
| 2 | Customer Service | 10% | 82% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Microsoft Excel | 10% | 71% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Video Editing | 7% | 75% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Project Management | 7% | 84% | $3,500 |
| 6 | Sales | 7% | 63% | $3,000 |
| 7 | Content Creation | 7% | 88% | $2,900 |
| 8 | Adobe Photoshop | 6% | 61% | $2,900 |
| 9 | Market Research | 6% | 91% | $3,200 |
| 10 | B2B Sales | 6% | 73% | $3,300 |
| 11 | B2B Marketing | 6% | 55% | $3,300 |
| 12 | Team Leadership | 5% | 68% | $3,300 |
| 13 | Marketing Strategy | 5% | 86% | $3,000 |
| 14 | Social Media Marketing | 5% | 81% | $3,000 |
| 15 | Social Media Management | 5% | 91% | $3,000 |
| 16 | Copywriting | 5% | 79% | $3,000 |
| 17 | Photography | 5% | 65% | $2,800 |
| 18 | Canva | 5% | 54% | $2,800 |
| 19 | Video Production | 5% | 83% | $3,000 |
| 20 | Event Management | 4% | 66% | $3,000 |
| 21 | Business Development | 4% | 71% | $3,300 |
| 22 | Customer Engagement | 4% | 84% | $3,200 |
| 23 | Adobe Illustrator | 4% | 77% | $3,000 |
| 24 | Client Relationship Management | 4% | 98% | $3,800 |
| 25 | Digital marketing | 4% | 74% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Adobe Premiere Pro | 4% | 71% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Leadership Development | 3% | 67% | $3,200 |
| 28 | Storytelling | 3% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Customer Relationship Management | 3% | 92% | $3,200 |
| 30 | Networking | 3% | 73% | $3,200 |
Highest-paying Advertising / Media skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$5,300
- Cross-functional collaboration$4,500
- Brand Management$4,000
- Client Relationship Management$3,800
- Visual Storytelling$3,800
- Project Management$3,500
- Data Analysis$3,500
- Google Analytics$3,500
Best-paid Advertising / Media roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Advertising / Media jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Advertising / Media postings ask for most are Marketing, Customer Service, Microsoft Excel, Video Editing, Project Management, Sales, Content Creation, Adobe Photoshop, Market Research and B2B Sales, based on 1,572 current job postings.
Which Advertising / Media skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Advertising / Media postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($5,300), Cross-functional collaboration ($4,500), Brand Management ($4,000), Client Relationship Management ($3,800) and Visual Storytelling ($3,800) a month.
Which Advertising / Media roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Advertising / Media roles by median starting pay are Creative advertising professional ($3,700), Arts and cultural centre manager ($3,300), Multimedia artist and animator ($3,300), Conductor/Director of orchestra/band/choir ($3,200) and Producer ($3,100).
Where does this data come from?
From 1,572 current Advertising / Media job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.