Skills needed for Architecture / Interior Design jobs in Singapore
Across 1,546 Architecture / Interior Design job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are AutoCAD (47%), Project Management (24%), Construction (24%), SketchUp (22%) and Interior Design (22%). Project Coordination is most often a hard requirement, in 93% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Contract Administration pays most, at a median $5,500 a month.
Most requested Architecture / Interior Design skills
Share of 1,546 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AutoCAD | 47% | 81% | $3,500 |
| 2 | Project Management | 24% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 3 | Construction | 24% | 71% | $4,000 |
| 4 | SketchUp | 22% | 67% | $3,500 |
| 5 | Interior Design | 22% | 81% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Project Coordination | 12% | 93% | $4,000 |
| 7 | Architectural Drawings | 12% | 92% | $4,000 |
| 8 | Civil Engineering | 12% | 80% | $4,500 |
| 9 | Adobe Photoshop | 10% | 68% | $3,500 |
| 10 | Revit | 10% | 76% | $3,600 |
| 11 | Drawing | 8% | 74% | $3,500 |
| 12 | Microsoft Excel | 8% | 81% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Project Planning | 7% | 90% | $4,000 |
| 14 | Architectural Design | 6% | 90% | $4,000 |
| 15 | Shop Drawing | 6% | 96% | $4,000 |
| 16 | Architecture | 6% | 88% | $4,000 |
| 17 | Design | 6% | 72% | $3,500 |
| 18 | Procurement | 5% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 19 | Interior Architecture | 5% | 81% | $3,500 |
| 20 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 5% | 85% | $3,100 |
| 21 | Quantity Surveying | 5% | 99% | $3,500 |
| 22 | Regulatory Compliance | 5% | 97% | $5,000 |
| 23 | Quality Control | 5% | 95% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Scheduling | 5% | 88% | $3,500 |
| 25 | Building Codes | 5% | 90% | $4,000 |
| 26 | Technical Drawings | 5% | 96% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Construction Management | 5% | 90% | $4,700 |
| 28 | Building Regulations | 4% | 95% | $4,000 |
| 29 | Business Development | 4% | 95% | $4,000 |
| 30 | Adobe Illustrator | 4% | 63% | $3,000 |
Highest-paying Architecture / Interior Design skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Contract Administration$5,500
- Regulatory Compliance$5,000
- Architect$5,000
- Stakeholder Management$5,000
- Project Scheduling$5,000
- Risk Management$5,000
- Construction Management$4,700
- Civil Engineering$4,500
Best-paid Architecture / Interior Design roles
Median starting pay.
- Urban planner$5,000
- Building architect$4,500
- Landscape architect$4,000
- Decorator and related associate professional$3,800
- Architectural draughtsman$3,300
Questions
What skills are needed for Architecture / Interior Design jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Architecture / Interior Design postings ask for most are AutoCAD, Project Management, Construction, SketchUp, Interior Design, Project Coordination, Architectural Drawings, Civil Engineering, Adobe Photoshop and Revit, based on 1,546 current job postings.
Which Architecture / Interior Design skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Architecture / Interior Design postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Contract Administration ($5,500), Regulatory Compliance ($5,000), Architect ($5,000), Stakeholder Management ($5,000) and Project Scheduling ($5,000) a month.
Which Architecture / Interior Design roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Architecture / Interior Design roles by median starting pay are Urban planner ($5,000), Building architect ($4,500), Landscape architect ($4,000), Decorator and related associate professional ($3,800) and Architectural draughtsman ($3,300).
Where does this data come from?
From 1,546 current Architecture / Interior Design job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.