Skills needed for Banking and Finance jobs in Singapore
Across 3,471 Banking and Finance job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (22%), Regulatory Compliance (12%), Wealth Management (11%), Financial Planning (10%) and Stakeholder Management (9%). Financial Analysis is most often a hard requirement, in 94% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Python pays most, at a median $8,000 a month.
Most requested Banking and Finance skills
Share of 3,471 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 22% | 86% | $4,000 |
| 2 | Regulatory Compliance | 12% | 91% | $5,000 |
| 3 | Wealth Management | 11% | 83% | $4,200 |
| 4 | Financial Planning | 10% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 5 | Stakeholder Management | 9% | 89% | $7,000 |
| 6 | Client Relationship Management | 8% | 93% | $5,000 |
| 7 | Risk Management | 8% | 90% | $6,000 |
| 8 | Banking | 8% | 72% | $4,500 |
| 9 | Relationship Management | 7% | 82% | $6,000 |
| 10 | Financial Analysis | 6% | 94% | $5,000 |
| 11 | Accounting | 6% | 86% | $5,000 |
| 12 | Portfolio Management | 6% | 93% | $5,000 |
| 13 | Financial Reporting | 6% | 95% | $5,500 |
| 14 | Customer Service | 5% | 84% | $3,500 |
| 15 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 5% | 86% | $4,500 |
| 16 | Financial Services | 5% | 67% | $5,000 |
| 17 | Python | 5% | 62% | $8,000 |
| 18 | Financial Modelling | 5% | 79% | $6,000 |
| 19 | Business Development | 4% | 75% | $5,000 |
| 20 | Bank Reconciliation | 4% | 96% | $3,500 |
| 21 | Project Management | 4% | 76% | $8,000 |
| 22 | Data Analysis | 4% | 72% | $5,500 |
| 23 | Process Improvement | 4% | 64% | $5,000 |
| 24 | Accounts Payable | 4% | 90% | $3,400 |
| 25 | Sales | 4% | 66% | $4,000 |
| 26 | Due Diligence | 4% | 82% | $4,500 |
| 27 | Wealth Accumulation | 3% | 76% | $4,000 |
| 28 | Retirement Planning | 3% | 95% | $4,000 |
| 29 | Accounts Receivable | 3% | 89% | $3,000 |
| 30 | Investment Management | 3% | 79% | $4,300 |
Highest-paying Banking and Finance skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Python$8,000
- Project Management$8,000
- Cross-functional collaboration$8,000
- Stakeholder Management$7,000
- SQL$7,000
- Cash Management$6,800
- Stakeholder Engagement$6,500
- Risk Management$6,000
Best-paid Banking and Finance roles
Median starting pay.
- Financial derivatives dealer$13,800
- Financial product structurer$11,000
- Fund/Portfolio manager$9,000
- Treasury manager$8,500
- Risk management manager$7,300
Questions
What skills are needed for Banking and Finance jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Banking and Finance postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Regulatory Compliance, Wealth Management, Financial Planning, Stakeholder Management, Client Relationship Management, Risk Management, Banking, Relationship Management and Financial Analysis, based on 3,471 current job postings.
Which Banking and Finance skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Banking and Finance postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Python ($8,000), Project Management ($8,000), Cross-functional collaboration ($8,000), Stakeholder Management ($7,000) and SQL ($7,000) a month.
Which Banking and Finance roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Banking and Finance roles by median starting pay are Financial derivatives dealer ($13,800), Financial product structurer ($11,000), Fund/Portfolio manager ($9,000), Treasury manager ($8,500) and Risk management manager ($7,300).
Where does this data come from?
From 3,471 current Banking and Finance job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.