Skills needed for Building and Construction jobs in Singapore
Across 10,263 Building and Construction job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Construction (26%), Civil Engineering (25%), Project Management (20%), AutoCAD (19%) and Microsoft Excel (11%). Quantity Surveying is most often a hard requirement, in 96% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Contract Management pays most, at a median $5,500 a month.
Most requested Building and Construction skills
Share of 10,263 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction | 26% | 74% | $4,000 |
| 2 | Civil Engineering | 25% | 84% | $4,000 |
| 3 | Project Management | 20% | 89% | $4,200 |
| 4 | AutoCAD | 19% | 73% | $3,500 |
| 5 | Microsoft Excel | 11% | 85% | $3,500 |
| 6 | Quantity Surveying | 10% | 96% | $3,600 |
| 7 | Project Planning | 9% | 90% | $4,000 |
| 8 | Project Coordination | 8% | 89% | $4,000 |
| 9 | Electrical Engineering | 8% | 86% | $4,000 |
| 10 | Scheduling | 8% | 88% | $3,500 |
| 11 | Mechanical Engineering | 7% | 86% | $3,700 |
| 12 | Procurement | 7% | 82% | $3,500 |
| 13 | Quality Control | 7% | 90% | $3,800 |
| 14 | Construction Management | 7% | 84% | $5,000 |
| 15 | Drawing | 7% | 78% | $3,500 |
| 16 | Risk Assessment | 6% | 91% | $4,500 |
| 17 | Cost Control | 6% | 88% | $4,000 |
| 18 | Risk Management | 6% | 86% | $5,000 |
| 19 | Shop Drawing | 5% | 96% | $3,800 |
| 20 | Workplace Safety | 5% | 96% | $3,800 |
| 21 | Tendering | 5% | 89% | $3,500 |
| 22 | Electrical | 5% | 67% | $3,800 |
| 23 | Construction Project Management | 5% | 93% | $5,000 |
| 24 | Contract Administration | 4% | 92% | $4,500 |
| 25 | Cost Management | 4% | 96% | $3,500 |
| 26 | Regulatory Compliance | 4% | 96% | $4,500 |
| 27 | Negotiation | 4% | 65% | $3,800 |
| 28 | Safety Compliance | 4% | 98% | $3,800 |
| 29 | Revit | 4% | 83% | $3,500 |
| 30 | Site Management | 3% | 93% | $4,000 |
Highest-paying Building and Construction skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Contract Management$5,500
- Stakeholder Management$5,500
- Construction Management$5,000
- Risk Management$5,000
- Construction Project Management$5,000
- Building Construction Management$5,000
- Risk Assessment$4,500
- Contract Administration$4,500
Best-paid Building and Construction roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Building and Construction jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Building and Construction postings ask for most are Construction, Civil Engineering, Project Management, AutoCAD, Microsoft Excel, Quantity Surveying, Project Planning, Project Coordination, Electrical Engineering and Scheduling, based on 10,263 current job postings.
Which Building and Construction skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Building and Construction postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Contract Management ($5,500), Stakeholder Management ($5,500), Construction Management ($5,000), Risk Management ($5,000) and Construction Project Management ($5,000) a month.
Which Building and Construction roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Building and Construction roles by median starting pay are Construction manager ($6,500), Business and financial project management professional ($5,500), Fire and safety inspector ($5,000), Resident technical officer ($5,000) and Occupational health and safety inspector ($5,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 10,263 current Building and Construction job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.