Skills needed for Consulting jobs in Singapore
Across 2,821 Consulting job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (11%), Project Management (9%), Customer Service (9%), Business Development (7%) and Sales (6%). Client Relationship Management is most often a hard requirement, in 88% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Relationship Management pays most, at a median $8,000 a month.
Most requested Consulting skills
Share of 2,821 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 11% | 75% | $3,500 |
| 2 | Project Management | 9% | 82% | $6,000 |
| 3 | Customer Service | 9% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Business Development | 7% | 72% | $4,000 |
| 5 | Sales | 6% | 70% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Construction | 6% | 73% | $5,500 |
| 7 | Stakeholder Management | 6% | 86% | $7,000 |
| 8 | Client Relationship Management | 5% | 88% | $4,000 |
| 9 | Civil Engineering | 5% | 83% | $5,000 |
| 10 | Negotiation | 5% | 66% | $3,800 |
| 11 | AutoCAD | 5% | 66% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Consulting | 5% | 58% | $4,000 |
| 13 | Networking | 4% | 74% | $3,000 |
| 14 | Project Coordination | 4% | 86% | $4,000 |
| 15 | Relationship Management | 4% | 75% | $8,000 |
| 16 | Regulatory Compliance | 4% | 96% | $4,500 |
| 17 | Risk Management | 3% | 81% | $5,000 |
| 18 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 3% | 73% | $4,000 |
| 19 | Marketing | 3% | 55% | $3,900 |
| 20 | B2B Sales | 3% | 51% | $3,000 |
| 21 | Sales Process | 3% | 75% | $2,800 |
| 22 | Customer Satisfaction | 3% | 86% | $2,800 |
| 23 | Data Analysis | 3% | 89% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Python | 3% | 66% | $6,000 |
| 25 | Cold Calling | 3% | 39% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Team Leadership | 2% | 54% | $4,000 |
| 27 | Stakeholder Engagement | 2% | 75% | $6,000 |
| 28 | Market Research | 2% | 86% | $5,000 |
| 29 | Inventory Management | 2% | 86% | $3,000 |
| 30 | Quantity Surveying | 2% | 92% | $4,600 |
Highest-paying Consulting skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Relationship Management$8,000
- Construction Management$8,000
- Cross-functional collaboration$7,300
- Stakeholder Management$7,000
- Project Management$6,000
- Python$6,000
- Stakeholder Engagement$6,000
- SQL$6,000
Best-paid Consulting roles
Median starting pay.
- Management consultant$8,000
- Teaching assistant/Tutor in university$7,500
- Service designer$6,800
- Urban planner$5,000
- Contract Teacher$4,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Consulting jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Consulting postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Project Management, Customer Service, Business Development, Sales, Construction, Stakeholder Management, Client Relationship Management, Civil Engineering and Negotiation, based on 2,821 current job postings.
Which Consulting skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Consulting postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Relationship Management ($8,000), Construction Management ($8,000), Cross-functional collaboration ($7,300), Stakeholder Management ($7,000) and Project Management ($6,000) a month.
Which Consulting roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Consulting roles by median starting pay are Management consultant ($8,000), Teaching assistant/Tutor in university ($7,500), Service designer ($6,800), Urban planner ($5,000) and Contract Teacher ($4,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 2,821 current Consulting job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.