Skills needed for Design jobs in Singapore
Across 1,519 Design job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are AutoCAD (30%), Project Management (13%), Construction (13%), Civil Engineering (13%) and Adobe Photoshop (11%). Project Management is most often a hard requirement, in 88% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Cross-functional collaboration pays most, at a median $5,500 a month.
Most requested Design skills
Share of 1,519 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AutoCAD | 30% | 85% | $4,000 |
| 2 | Project Management | 13% | 88% | $4,500 |
| 3 | Construction | 13% | 65% | $5,000 |
| 4 | Civil Engineering | 13% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 5 | Adobe Photoshop | 11% | 84% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Adobe Illustrator | 10% | 82% | $3,000 |
| 7 | Mechanical Engineering | 9% | 76% | $4,000 |
| 8 | Interior Design | 7% | 83% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Drawing | 7% | 82% | $3,900 |
| 10 | Electrical Engineering | 6% | 86% | $4,000 |
| 11 | Microsoft Excel | 6% | 78% | $3,500 |
| 12 | Clash Detection | 6% | 91% | $4,000 |
| 13 | Project Coordination | 6% | 92% | $4,000 |
| 14 | SketchUp | 6% | 59% | $3,200 |
| 15 | Shop Drawing | 6% | 97% | $4,000 |
| 16 | Adobe InDesign | 5% | 84% | $3,200 |
| 17 | Graphic Design | 5% | 93% | $3,000 |
| 18 | Design | 5% | 74% | $3,600 |
| 19 | Revit | 5% | 81% | $4,000 |
| 20 | Project Planning | 4% | 92% | $4,500 |
| 21 | Architectural Drawings | 4% | 92% | $5,000 |
| 22 | Technical Drawings | 4% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Layout | 4% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 24 | Video Editing | 4% | 73% | $3,000 |
| 25 | BIM coordination | 4% | 93% | $4,000 |
| 26 | Autodesk Revit | 4% | 93% | $3,800 |
| 27 | SolidWorks | 3% | 67% | $4,000 |
| 28 | Structural Engineering | 3% | 88% | $4,000 |
| 29 | Navisworks | 3% | 84% | $3,900 |
| 30 | Customer Service | 3% | 81% | $3,800 |
Highest-paying Design skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Cross-functional collaboration$5,500
- Construction$5,000
- Electrical$5,000
- Structural Analysis$4,800
- Figma$4,800
- Scheduling$4,700
- Project Management$4,500
- Project Planning$4,500
Best-paid Design roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Design jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Design postings ask for most are AutoCAD, Project Management, Construction, Civil Engineering, Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Illustrator, Mechanical Engineering, Interior Design, Drawing and Electrical Engineering, based on 1,519 current job postings.
Which Design skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Design postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Cross-functional collaboration ($5,500), Construction ($5,000), Electrical ($5,000), Structural Analysis ($4,800) and Figma ($4,800) a month.
Which Design roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Design roles by median starting pay are Industrial machinery and tools engineer ($4,000), Multimedia developer ($3,800), Decorator and related associate professional ($3,800), Product and industrial designer ($3,500) and Multimedia artist and animator ($3,300).
Where does this data come from?
From 1,519 current Design job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.