Skills needed for Education and Training jobs in Singapore
Across 3,315 Education and Training job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Classroom Management (33%), Lesson Planning (13%), Childcare (12%), Teaching (11%) and Microsoft Excel (10%). Lesson Planning is most often a hard requirement, in 92% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, International Education pays most, at a median $4,000 a month.
Most requested Education and Training skills
Share of 3,315 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Classroom Management | 33% | 82% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Lesson Planning | 13% | 92% | $3,200 |
| 3 | Childcare | 12% | 82% | $2,800 |
| 4 | Teaching | 11% | 67% | $3,200 |
| 5 | Microsoft Excel | 10% | 71% | $2,800 |
| 6 | Wellbeing | 7% | 69% | $2,700 |
| 7 | Customer Service | 6% | 80% | $2,800 |
| 8 | Teaching English | 6% | 87% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Preschool Education | 6% | 89% | $3,000 |
| 10 | Communication With Parents | 6% | 91% | $3,000 |
| 11 | Curriculum Development | 5% | 77% | $3,500 |
| 12 | Mathematics | 5% | 79% | $3,500 |
| 13 | Administrative Support | 5% | 84% | $2,500 |
| 14 | Parent communication | 5% | 97% | $3,200 |
| 15 | MOE Syllabus | 5% | 81% | $3,000 |
| 16 | Administrative Work | 4% | 84% | $2,500 |
| 17 | Writing | 4% | 72% | $3,000 |
| 18 | Child Development Assessment | 4% | 92% | $2,600 |
| 19 | Language Teaching | 4% | 83% | $3,000 |
| 20 | Support students | 4% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 21 | English Language | 4% | 90% | $3,500 |
| 22 | Child Development | 4% | 77% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Special Education | 4% | 81% | $2,800 |
| 24 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 4% | 80% | $2,700 |
| 25 | Teaching Mathematics | 3% | 94% | $3,500 |
| 26 | Curriculum Design | 3% | 87% | $3,800 |
| 27 | Teaching Qualification | 3% | 92% | $3,900 |
| 28 | Tuition | 3% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Pastoral Care | 3% | 71% | $3,200 |
| 30 | Record Keeping | 3% | 94% | $2,800 |
Highest-paying Education and Training skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- International Education$4,000
- Teaching Qualification$3,900
- Curriculum Design$3,800
- Project Management$3,800
- Curriculum Development$3,500
- Mathematics$3,500
- English Language$3,500
- Teaching Mathematics$3,500
Best-paid Education and Training roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Education and Training jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Education and Training postings ask for most are Classroom Management, Lesson Planning, Childcare, Teaching, Microsoft Excel, Wellbeing, Customer Service, Teaching English, Preschool Education and Communication With Parents, based on 3,315 current job postings.
Which Education and Training skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Education and Training postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with International Education ($4,000), Teaching Qualification ($3,900), Curriculum Design ($3,800), Project Management ($3,800) and Curriculum Development ($3,500) a month.
Which Education and Training roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Education and Training roles by median starting pay are University lecturer ($8,000), Yr23 - Cluster Enrichment Centre Manager | Cluster Operation Experience | 44H Include Weekend ($7,000), School principal ($5,500), Pre-school education manager ($5,500) and Training manager ($5,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 3,315 current Education and Training job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.