Skills needed for Engineering jobs in Singapore
Across 14,659 Engineering job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Troubleshooting (11%), Project Management (11%), Mechanical Engineering (11%), AutoCAD (10%) and Electrical Engineering (10%). Civil Engineering is most often a hard requirement, in 86% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $5,500 a month.
Most requested Engineering skills
Share of 14,659 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Troubleshooting | 11% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Project Management | 11% | 84% | $4,500 |
| 3 | Mechanical Engineering | 11% | 80% | $3,500 |
| 4 | AutoCAD | 10% | 72% | $3,500 |
| 5 | Electrical Engineering | 10% | 84% | $3,500 |
| 6 | Microsoft Excel | 8% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 7 | Civil Engineering | 8% | 86% | $4,000 |
| 8 | Preventive Maintenance | 8% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Electrical | 8% | 72% | $3,000 |
| 10 | Construction | 7% | 73% | $4,000 |
| 11 | Root Cause Analysis | 5% | 90% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Technical Support | 4% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Quality Control | 4% | 87% | $3,800 |
| 14 | Project Planning | 4% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 15 | Project Coordination | 4% | 84% | $4,000 |
| 16 | Python | 4% | 68% | $5,000 |
| 17 | Risk Assessment | 4% | 88% | $5,000 |
| 18 | Equipment Maintenance | 4% | 88% | $3,000 |
| 19 | Electronics | 4% | 65% | $3,000 |
| 20 | Manufacturing | 4% | 62% | $3,200 |
| 21 | Quality Management | 3% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 22 | PLC | 3% | 71% | $3,300 |
| 23 | Regulatory Compliance | 3% | 93% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Scheduling | 3% | 84% | $3,500 |
| 25 | Workplace Safety | 3% | 94% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Drawing | 3% | 69% | $3,500 |
| 27 | Customer Service | 3% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Quality Assurance | 3% | 83% | $4,000 |
| 29 | Procurement | 3% | 78% | $4,000 |
| 30 | Mechanical | 3% | 77% | $3,500 |
Highest-paying Engineering skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$5,500
- Python$5,000
- Risk Assessment$5,000
- Risk Management$5,000
- Construction Management$5,000
- Cross-functional collaboration$5,000
- Project Management$4,500
- Cost Control$4,500
Best-paid Engineering roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Engineering jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Engineering postings ask for most are Troubleshooting, Project Management, Mechanical Engineering, AutoCAD, Electrical Engineering, Microsoft Excel, Civil Engineering, Preventive Maintenance, Electrical and Construction, based on 14,659 current job postings.
Which Engineering skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Engineering postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($5,500), Python ($5,000), Risk Assessment ($5,000), Risk Management ($5,000) and Construction Management ($5,000) a month.
Which Engineering roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Engineering roles by median starting pay are Marine superintendent ($8,500), Technical/Engineering services manager ($6,000), Biomedical engineer ($6,000), Manufacturing manager ($5,500) and Audio and video equipment engineer ($5,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 14,659 current Engineering job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.