Skills needed for Entertainment jobs in Singapore
Across 404 Entertainment job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Customer Service (15%), Singing (8%), Sales (7%), Stage Management (6%) and Cashiering (6%). Singing is most often a hard requirement, in 97% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Singing pays most, at a median $3,500 a month.
Most requested Entertainment skills
Share of 404 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Service | 15% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Singing | 8% | 97% | $3,500 |
| 3 | Sales | 7% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Stage Management | 6% | 79% | $3,500 |
| 5 | Cashiering | 6% | 91% | $2,500 |
| 6 | Event Management | 5% | 71% | $3,500 |
| 7 | Scheduling | 5% | 81% | $3,500 |
| 8 | Project Management | 5% | 84% | $4,000 |
| 9 | Dancing | 5% | 94% | $3,500 |
| 10 | Team Management | 5% | 94% | $3,500 |
| 11 | Microsoft Excel | 5% | 72% | $3,500 |
| 12 | Negotiation | 4% | 71% | $3,500 |
| 13 | Stage presence | 4% | 100% | $4,000 |
| 14 | Technical Support | 4% | 100% | $2,500 |
| 15 | Housekeeping | 4% | 88% | $2,500 |
| 16 | Customer Satisfaction | 4% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 17 | Marketing | 4% | 69% | $3,200 |
| 18 | Event Coordination | 4% | 86% | $3,500 |
| 19 | Inventory Management | 4% | 93% | $3,000 |
| 20 | point-of-sale system | 4% | 100% | $2,500 |
| 21 | Live performance | 4% | 100% | $3,800 |
| 22 | Rehearsal Management | 3% | 100% | $4,000 |
| 23 | Customer Retention | 3% | 100% | $3,500 |
| 24 | Event Planning | 3% | 85% | $3,500 |
| 25 | Point-of-sales system | 3% | 100% | $2,500 |
| 26 | Public Relations | 3% | 92% | $3,500 |
| 27 | Sanitation | 3% | 100% | $2,500 |
| 28 | Team Motivation | 3% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Performance Reporting | 3% | 100% | $3,500 |
| 30 | Dance | 3% | 75% | $3,900 |
Highest-paying Entertainment skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Singing$3,500
- Customer Service$3,000
Best-paid Entertainment roles
Median starting pay.
- Singer$3,900
- Dancer and Choreographer$3,700
- Performing Artiste$3,600
Questions
What skills are needed for Entertainment jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Entertainment postings ask for most are Customer Service, Singing, Sales, Stage Management, Cashiering, Event Management, Scheduling, Project Management, Dancing and Team Management, based on 404 current job postings.
Which Entertainment skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Entertainment postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Singing ($3,500) and Customer Service ($3,000) a month.
Which Entertainment roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Entertainment roles by median starting pay are Singer ($3,900), Dancer and Choreographer ($3,700) and Performing Artiste ($3,600).
Where does this data come from?
From 404 current Entertainment job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.