Skills needed for Events / Promotions jobs in Singapore
Across 4,310 Events / Promotions job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Marketing (17%), Sales (14%), Customer Service (10%), Event Management (9%) and Event Planning (8%). Customer Engagement is most often a hard requirement, in 86% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Public Speaking pays most, at a median $8,000 a month.
Most requested Events / Promotions skills
Share of 4,310 postings that ask for each, how often itβs a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing | 17% | 73% | $3,300 |
| 2 | Sales | 14% | 80% | $3,500 |
| 3 | Customer Service | 10% | 75% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Event Management | 9% | 65% | $3,200 |
| 5 | Event Planning | 8% | 74% | $3,500 |
| 6 | Team Building | 8% | 82% | $4,000 |
| 7 | Microsoft Excel | 7% | 68% | $3,000 |
| 8 | Customer Engagement | 6% | 86% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Team Leadership | 5% | 72% | $3,200 |
| 10 | Event Marketing | 4% | 72% | $3,200 |
| 11 | B2B Sales | 4% | 65% | $3,200 |
| 12 | Team collaboration | 4% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Sales Process | 4% | 77% | $3,000 |
| 14 | Networking | 4% | 63% | $3,000 |
| 15 | Business Development | 4% | 53% | $3,000 |
| 16 | B2B Marketing | 4% | 53% | $3,200 |
| 17 | Project Management | 3% | 78% | $3,200 |
| 18 | Marketing Strategy | 3% | 61% | $3,000 |
| 19 | Relationship Management | 3% | 69% | $3,500 |
| 20 | Negotiation | 3% | 53% | $3,000 |
| 21 | Leadership potential | 3% | 96% | $4,000 |
| 22 | Client interaction | 3% | 99% | $4,000 |
| 23 | Lead Generation | 2% | 58% | $3,000 |
| 24 | Leadership Development | 2% | 75% | $3,200 |
| 25 | Product Marketing | 2% | 44% | $3,500 |
| 26 | Presentation | 2% | 68% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Public Speaking | 2% | 68% | $8,000 |
| 28 | Customer Satisfaction | 2% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 2% | 71% | $3,000 |
| 30 | Customer Relationship Management | 2% | 85% | $3,000 |
Highest-paying Events / Promotions skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Public Speaking$8,000
- Team Building$4,000
- Sales$3,500
- Event Planning$3,500
- Relationship Management$3,500
- Event execution$3,500
- Market Research$3,500
- Adobe Photoshop$3,500
Best-paid Events / Promotions roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Events / Promotions jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Events / Promotions postings ask for most are Marketing, Sales, Customer Service, Event Management, Event Planning, Team Building, Microsoft Excel, Customer Engagement, Team Leadership and Event Marketing, based on 4,310 current job postings.
Which Events / Promotions skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Events / Promotions postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Public Speaking ($8,000), Team Building ($4,000), Sales ($3,500), Event Planning ($3,500) and Relationship Management ($3,500) a month.
Which Events / Promotions roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Events / Promotions roles by median starting pay are βοΈπ Sales & Marketing ($4,000), Dancer and Choreographer ($3,700), Arts and cultural centre manager ($3,300), Conductor/Director of orchestra/band/choir ($3,200) and Marketing and sales executive ($3,100).
Where does this data come from?
From 4,310 current Events / Promotions job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.