Skills needed for General Management jobs in Singapore
Across 3,461 General Management job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Operational Reporting (16%), Supervisory (16%), Shift Nights (15%), Microsoft Excel (15%) and Quick Learning (14%). Shift Nights is most often a hard requirement, in 100% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Financial Management pays most, at a median $7,500 a month.
Most requested General Management skills
Share of 3,461 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Operational Reporting | 16% | 99% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Supervisory | 16% | 98% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Shift Nights | 15% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Microsoft Excel | 15% | 80% | $3,400 |
| 5 | Quick Learning | 14% | 99% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Standards Compliance | 14% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 7 | Dispute Resolution | 14% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 8 | Customer Service | 12% | 80% | $3,200 |
| 9 | Inventory Management | 8% | 93% | $3,300 |
| 10 | Project Management | 8% | 77% | $4,200 |
| 11 | Team Leadership | 6% | 75% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Negotiation | 5% | 67% | $3,500 |
| 13 | Business Development | 4% | 70% | $4,000 |
| 14 | Stakeholder Management | 4% | 95% | $6,000 |
| 15 | Scheduling | 4% | 91% | $3,400 |
| 16 | Customer Satisfaction | 3% | 68% | $4,000 |
| 17 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 3% | 69% | $3,500 |
| 18 | Regulatory Compliance | 3% | 91% | $6,000 |
| 19 | Administrative Support | 3% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 20 | Operations Management | 3% | 94% | $4,000 |
| 21 | Team Management | 3% | 88% | $5,000 |
| 22 | Marketing | 3% | 67% | $3,500 |
| 23 | Construction | 3% | 73% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Sales | 3% | 68% | $3,500 |
| 25 | Workplace Safety | 3% | 84% | $3,200 |
| 26 | Strategic Planning | 3% | 91% | $7,000 |
| 27 | Risk Management | 3% | 83% | $5,000 |
| 28 | Housekeeping | 3% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Restaurant Management | 2% | 81% | $3,500 |
| 30 | Project Coordination | 2% | 83% | $3,500 |
Highest-paying General Management skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Financial Management$7,500
- Strategic Planning$7,000
- Operational Efficiency$7,000
- Stakeholder Management$6,000
- Regulatory Compliance$6,000
- Cost Control$6,000
- Budget Management$5,500
- Team Management$5,000
Best-paid General Management roles
Median starting pay.
- Sports centre manager$3,800
Questions
What skills are needed for General Management jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills General Management postings ask for most are Operational Reporting, Supervisory, Shift Nights, Microsoft Excel, Quick Learning, Standards Compliance, Dispute Resolution, Customer Service, Inventory Management and Project Management, based on 3,461 current job postings.
Which General Management skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 General Management postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Financial Management ($7,500), Strategic Planning ($7,000), Operational Efficiency ($7,000), Stakeholder Management ($6,000) and Regulatory Compliance ($6,000) a month.
Which General Management roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid General Management roles by median starting pay are Sports centre manager ($3,800).
Where does this data come from?
From 3,461 current General Management job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.