Skills needed for General Work jobs in Singapore
Across 2,779 General Work job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Physical Fitness (14%), Customer Service (13%), Housekeeping (12%), Microsoft Excel (11%) and Inventory Management (10%). Smartphones is most often a hard requirement, in 99% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, GPS (Global Positioning System) pays most, at a median $4,000 a month.
Most requested General Work skills
Share of 2,779 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physical Fitness | 14% | 68% | $2,300 |
| 2 | Customer Service | 13% | 74% | $2,800 |
| 3 | Housekeeping | 12% | 80% | $2,000 |
| 4 | Microsoft Excel | 11% | 78% | $2,800 |
| 5 | Inventory Management | 10% | 88% | $2,500 |
| 6 | GPS (Global Positioning System) | 9% | 41% | $4,000 |
| 7 | Smartphones | 8% | 99% | $4,000 |
| 8 | Unloading | 7% | 78% | $2,200 |
| 9 | Class 3 Driving License | 7% | 87% | $2,400 |
| 10 | Vehicle Maintenance | 6% | 87% | $2,900 |
| 11 | Google Maps | 6% | 36% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Workplace Safety | 6% | 88% | $2,200 |
| 13 | Sanitation | 6% | 93% | $2,200 |
| 14 | Data Entry | 5% | 74% | $2,200 |
| 15 | Warehouse Operations | 5% | 86% | $2,000 |
| 16 | Handling Deliveries | 5% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 17 | Delivery Process | 5% | 81% | $4,000 |
| 18 | Driving License | 4% | 82% | $2,500 |
| 19 | Forklift Operation | 4% | 75% | $2,000 |
| 20 | Supervisory | 4% | 91% | $3,200 |
| 21 | Continuous Delivery | 4% | 54% | $4,000 |
| 22 | Preventive Maintenance | 4% | 90% | $2,600 |
| 23 | Packing Orders | 3% | 90% | $2,000 |
| 24 | Packaging | 3% | 83% | $1,900 |
| 25 | Troubleshooting | 3% | 86% | $2,800 |
| 26 | Quality Control | 3% | 86% | $2,600 |
| 27 | Administrative Support | 3% | 93% | $2,600 |
| 28 | Equipment Maintenance | 3% | 80% | $2,400 |
| 29 | Class 4 Driving License | 3% | 88% | $2,700 |
| 30 | Transportation Route and Schedule Planning | 3% | 53% | $4,000 |
Highest-paying General Work skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- GPS (Global Positioning System)$4,000
- Cleanliness and Contamination Control$3,800
- Construction$3,500
- Project Management$3,500
- Supervisory$3,200
- Safety Compliance$3,100
- Mechanical Engineering$3,100
- Scheduling$3,000
Best-paid General Work roles
Median starting pay.
- Cleaning operations manager$6,600
- Food Service Motorcycle Rider – DA$4,000
- Class 4 Driver$3,000
- Barber$3,000
- Driving instructor/tester$2,900
Questions
What skills are needed for General Work jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills General Work postings ask for most are Physical Fitness, Customer Service, Housekeeping, Microsoft Excel, Inventory Management, GPS (Global Positioning System), Smartphones, Unloading, Class 3 Driving License and Vehicle Maintenance, based on 2,779 current job postings.
Which General Work skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 General Work postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with GPS (Global Positioning System) ($4,000), Cleanliness and Contamination Control ($3,800), Construction ($3,500), Project Management ($3,500) and Supervisory ($3,200) a month.
Which General Work roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid General Work roles by median starting pay are Cleaning operations manager ($6,600), Food Service Motorcycle Rider – DA ($4,000), Class 4 Driver ($3,000), Barber ($3,000) and Driving instructor/tester ($2,900).
Where does this data come from?
From 2,779 current General Work job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.