Skills needed for Healthcare / Pharmaceutical jobs in Singapore
Across 5,698 Healthcare / Pharmaceutical job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Infection Control (15%), Nursing (11%), Nursing Care (11%), Healthcare (10%) and Medication Administration (9%). Inventory Management is most often a hard requirement, in 92% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Treatment Planning pays most, at a median $4,500 a month.
Most requested Healthcare / Pharmaceutical skills
Share of 5,698 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infection Control | 15% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Nursing | 11% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Nursing Care | 11% | 91% | $2,800 |
| 4 | Healthcare | 10% | 59% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Medication Administration | 9% | 87% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Inventory Management | 8% | 92% | $2,400 |
| 7 | Patient Safety | 8% | 89% | $3,000 |
| 8 | Patient Registration | 8% | 88% | $2,400 |
| 9 | Customer Service | 8% | 72% | $2,500 |
| 10 | Appointment Scheduling | 7% | 87% | $2,400 |
| 11 | Microsoft Excel | 6% | 78% | $2,800 |
| 12 | Data Entry | 5% | 86% | $2,200 |
| 13 | Case Management | 5% | 71% | $3,200 |
| 14 | Quality Improvement | 5% | 64% | $3,600 |
| 15 | Documentation | 5% | 96% | $3,500 |
| 16 | Patient Education | 5% | 95% | $3,300 |
| 17 | Nursing Procedures | 5% | 95% | $3,000 |
| 18 | Administrative Support | 5% | 93% | $2,300 |
| 19 | Treatment | 4% | 60% | $3,000 |
| 20 | Administrative Work | 4% | 74% | $2,200 |
| 21 | Regulatory Compliance | 4% | 95% | $4,000 |
| 22 | Patient-Centered Care | 4% | 91% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Medical Appointments | 4% | 98% | $2,500 |
| 24 | Clinical Documentation | 3% | 97% | $3,500 |
| 25 | Nursing Documentation | 3% | 99% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Phlebotomy | 3% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Clinical | 3% | 86% | $3,900 |
| 28 | Patient Support | 3% | 91% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Rehabilitation | 3% | 76% | $4,000 |
| 30 | Cashiering | 3% | 81% | $2,400 |
Highest-paying Healthcare / Pharmaceutical skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Treatment Planning$4,500
- Quality Assurance$4,500
- Clinical Supervision$4,200
- Regulatory Compliance$4,000
- Rehabilitation$4,000
- Patient Assessment$4,000
- Project Management$4,000
- Occupational Therapy$4,000
Best-paid Healthcare / Pharmaceutical roles
Median starting pay.
- Pathologist$12,000
- Associate Consultant / Consultant$11,300
- General practitioner/physician$9,000
- Veterinarian$7,000
- Biomedical engineer$6,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Healthcare / Pharmaceutical jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Healthcare / Pharmaceutical postings ask for most are Infection Control, Nursing, Nursing Care, Healthcare, Medication Administration, Inventory Management, Patient Safety, Patient Registration, Customer Service and Appointment Scheduling, based on 5,698 current job postings.
Which Healthcare / Pharmaceutical skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Healthcare / Pharmaceutical postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Treatment Planning ($4,500), Quality Assurance ($4,500), Clinical Supervision ($4,200), Regulatory Compliance ($4,000) and Rehabilitation ($4,000) a month.
Which Healthcare / Pharmaceutical roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Healthcare / Pharmaceutical roles by median starting pay are Pathologist ($12,000), Associate Consultant / Consultant ($11,300), General practitioner/physician ($9,000), Veterinarian ($7,000) and Biomedical engineer ($6,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 5,698 current Healthcare / Pharmaceutical job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.