Skills needed for Hospitality jobs in Singapore
Across 2,209 Hospitality job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Customer Service (29%), Inventory Management (11%), Sanitation (11%), Restaurant Operation (10%) and Microsoft Excel (10%). Customer Satisfaction is most often a hard requirement, in 93% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Hospitality Management pays most, at a median $4,000 a month.
Most requested Hospitality skills
Share of 2,209 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Service | 29% | 86% | $2,600 |
| 2 | Inventory Management | 11% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Sanitation | 11% | 89% | $2,500 |
| 4 | Restaurant Operation | 10% | 80% | $2,800 |
| 5 | Microsoft Excel | 10% | 77% | $2,700 |
| 6 | Housekeeping | 9% | 86% | $2,500 |
| 7 | Customer Satisfaction | 7% | 93% | $2,800 |
| 8 | Cashiering | 7% | 83% | $2,500 |
| 9 | Patient Safety | 7% | 86% | $3,000 |
| 10 | Data Entry | 6% | 88% | $2,300 |
| 11 | Medication Administration | 6% | 76% | $3,000 |
| 12 | Patient-Centered Care | 5% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Administrative Support | 5% | 94% | $2,400 |
| 14 | Scheduling | 5% | 86% | $2,800 |
| 15 | Food Service | 4% | 90% | $2,700 |
| 16 | Hospitality | 4% | 63% | $2,700 |
| 17 | Cooking | 4% | 89% | $2,800 |
| 18 | Restaurant Management | 4% | 86% | $3,500 |
| 19 | Hotel Operations | 4% | 80% | $2,800 |
| 20 | Hotel Management | 4% | 72% | $2,700 |
| 21 | Infection Control | 4% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 22 | Team Leadership | 4% | 91% | $3,500 |
| 23 | Quality Control | 4% | 95% | $3,000 |
| 24 | Haccp | 3% | 87% | $2,900 |
| 25 | Team collaboration | 3% | 77% | $2,300 |
| 26 | Workplace Safety | 3% | 82% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Cost Control | 3% | 95% | $3,300 |
| 28 | Food and Beverage Service | 3% | 92% | $2,500 |
| 29 | Food Safety and Hygiene | 3% | 93% | $2,500 |
| 30 | Healthcare | 3% | 64% | $3,500 |
Highest-paying Hospitality skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Hospitality Management$4,000
- Negotiation$3,600
- Team Leadership$3,500
- Restaurant Management$3,500
- Cost Control$3,300
- Administrative Work$3,200
- Inventory Management$3,000
- Quality Control$3,000
Best-paid Hospitality roles
Median starting pay.
- Revenue specialist$4,000
- Hotel operations/Lodging services manager$3,500
- Butler$3,100
- Patient Care Officer - Wcan$3,000
- Audiologist$3,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Hospitality jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Hospitality postings ask for most are Customer Service, Inventory Management, Sanitation, Restaurant Operation, Microsoft Excel, Housekeeping, Customer Satisfaction, Cashiering, Patient Safety and Data Entry, based on 2,209 current job postings.
Which Hospitality skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Hospitality postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Hospitality Management ($4,000), Negotiation ($3,600), Team Leadership ($3,500), Restaurant Management ($3,500) and Cost Control ($3,300) a month.
Which Hospitality roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Hospitality roles by median starting pay are Revenue specialist ($4,000), Hotel operations/Lodging services manager ($3,500), Butler ($3,100), Patient Care Officer - Wcan ($3,000) and Audiologist ($3,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 2,209 current Hospitality job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.