Skills needed for Human Resources jobs in Singapore
Across 2,778 Human Resources job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (29%), Human Resources (18%), Recruitment (15%), Employee Relations (15%) and HR Administration (14%). HR Administration is most often a hard requirement, in 94% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $5,000 a month.
Most requested Human Resources skills
Share of 2,778 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 29% | 87% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Human Resources | 18% | 83% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Recruitment | 15% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Employee Relations | 15% | 89% | $3,500 |
| 5 | HR Administration | 14% | 94% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Talent Acquisition | 14% | 90% | $3,500 |
| 7 | Onboarding | 14% | 92% | $3,300 |
| 8 | Administrative Support | 12% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Payroll Processing | 11% | 94% | $3,300 |
| 10 | Performance Management | 10% | 91% | $4,500 |
| 11 | Data Entry | 9% | 86% | $2,700 |
| 12 | Payroll Administration | 9% | 91% | $3,500 |
| 13 | Employee Records Management | 8% | 97% | $3,000 |
| 14 | Screening | 7% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 15 | Sourcing | 7% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 16 | Stakeholder Management | 7% | 82% | $5,000 |
| 17 | HR Operations | 6% | 97% | $3,800 |
| 18 | Workforce Planning | 6% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 19 | Employment Law Compliance | 6% | 94% | $3,800 |
| 20 | Administration | 6% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 21 | Employment Law | 6% | 91% | $3,600 |
| 22 | Office Administration | 6% | 93% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Recruiting | 5% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 24 | Maintaining Employee Records | 5% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 25 | Candidate Screening | 5% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Talent Management | 5% | 76% | $4,000 |
| 27 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 5% | 87% | $3,500 |
| 28 | Resource Management | 5% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Work Pass Applications | 4% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 30 | Work Pass Administration | 4% | 91% | $3,500 |
Highest-paying Human Resources skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$5,000
- Performance Management$4,500
- Manpower Planning$4,500
- Workforce Planning$4,000
- Talent Management$4,000
- Employee Engagement Management$4,000
- HR Business Partnering$4,000
- Employee Engagement$4,000
Best-paid Human Resources roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Human Resources jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Human Resources postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Human Resources, Recruitment, Employee Relations, HR Administration, Talent Acquisition, Onboarding, Administrative Support, Payroll Processing and Performance Management, based on 2,778 current job postings.
Which Human Resources skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Human Resources postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($5,000), Performance Management ($4,500), Manpower Planning ($4,500), Workforce Planning ($4,000) and Talent Management ($4,000) a month.
Which Human Resources roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Human Resources roles by median starting pay are Personnel/Human resource manager ($5,000), Human resource consultant ($3,500), Payroll/Wages clerk ($3,500), Instructional designer and technologist ($3,500) and Personnel/Human resource officer ($3,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 2,778 current Human Resources job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.