Skills needed for Information Technology jobs in Singapore
Across 8,620 Information Technology job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Python (15%), SQL (10%), CI/CD (7%), Java (7%) and Project Management (7%). Stakeholder Management is most often a hard requirement, in 89% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Risk Management pays most, at a median $8,000 a month.
Most requested Information Technology skills
Share of 8,620 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Python | 15% | 76% | $6,500 |
| 2 | SQL | 10% | 83% | $6,000 |
| 3 | CI/CD | 7% | 77% | $6,500 |
| 4 | Java | 7% | 78% | $6,500 |
| 5 | Project Management | 7% | 80% | $5,500 |
| 6 | Troubleshooting | 7% | 88% | $3,500 |
| 7 | Stakeholder Management | 7% | 89% | $7,000 |
| 8 | AWS | 7% | 69% | $7,000 |
| 9 | Kubernetes | 7% | 64% | $7,000 |
| 10 | Microsoft Excel | 6% | 78% | $3,800 |
| 11 | Docker | 6% | 67% | $7,000 |
| 12 | JavaScript | 5% | 70% | $6,000 |
| 13 | Networking | 5% | 78% | $4,300 |
| 14 | React | 5% | 68% | $6,000 |
| 15 | Azure | 4% | 59% | $6,200 |
| 16 | Git | 4% | 78% | $6,000 |
| 17 | Jira | 4% | 64% | $7,000 |
| 18 | Terraform | 4% | 69% | $7,000 |
| 19 | Rest APIs | 3% | 84% | $6,000 |
| 20 | Cybersecurity | 3% | 78% | $5,500 |
| 21 | TypeScript | 3% | 83% | $6,000 |
| 22 | Risk Management | 3% | 87% | $8,000 |
| 23 | Active Directory | 3% | 83% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Root Cause Analysis | 3% | 82% | $5,800 |
| 25 | C# | 3% | 65% | $5,000 |
| 26 | Linux | 3% | 69% | $5,500 |
| 27 | C++ | 3% | 78% | $6,000 |
| 28 | NodeJS | 3% | 76% | $6,000 |
| 29 | Vendor Management | 3% | 79% | $7,000 |
| 30 | Documentation | 3% | 88% | $5,000 |
Highest-paying Information Technology skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Risk Management$8,000
- Regulatory Compliance$8,000
- Spring Boot$7,500
- Microservices$7,500
- Cross-functional collaboration$7,300
- Stakeholder Management$7,000
- AWS$7,000
- Kubernetes$7,000
Best-paid Information Technology roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Information Technology jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Information Technology postings ask for most are Python, SQL, CI/CD, Java, Project Management, Troubleshooting, Stakeholder Management, AWS, Kubernetes and Microsoft Excel, based on 8,620 current job postings.
Which Information Technology skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Information Technology postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Risk Management ($8,000), Regulatory Compliance ($8,000), Spring Boot ($7,500), Microservices ($7,500) and Cross-functional collaboration ($7,300) a month.
Which Information Technology roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Information Technology roles by median starting pay are Security operations specialist ($11,100), Enterprise/Solution architect ($9,000), Chief information officer/Chief technology officer/Chief security officer ($9,000), Technology Consultant ($8,300) and Software and applications manager ($7,500).
Where does this data come from?
From 8,620 current Information Technology job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.