Skills needed for Insurance jobs in Singapore
Across 524 Insurance job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (20%), Financial Planning (14%), General Insurance (14%), Customer Service (13%) and Regulatory Compliance (12%). Client Relationship Management is most often a hard requirement, in 98% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $6,000 a month.
Most requested Insurance skills
Share of 524 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 20% | 83% | $3,500 |
| 2 | Financial Planning | 14% | 93% | $4,000 |
| 3 | General Insurance | 14% | 71% | $3,500 |
| 4 | Customer Service | 13% | 71% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Regulatory Compliance | 12% | 94% | $4,000 |
| 6 | Wealth Management | 10% | 81% | $4,000 |
| 7 | Life Insurance | 10% | 82% | $4,300 |
| 8 | Risk Management | 9% | 84% | $5,000 |
| 9 | Sales | 9% | 52% | $3,600 |
| 10 | Client Relationship Management | 8% | 98% | $4,000 |
| 11 | Business Development | 8% | 57% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Relationship Management | 8% | 61% | $4,000 |
| 13 | Stakeholder Management | 8% | 90% | $6,000 |
| 14 | Insurance Administration | 8% | 90% | $3,500 |
| 15 | Insurance | 7% | 72% | $3,900 |
| 16 | Negotiation | 6% | 65% | $4,000 |
| 17 | Risk Assessment | 6% | 58% | $4,000 |
| 18 | Estate Planning | 6% | 87% | $5,000 |
| 19 | Claims Management | 6% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 20 | Reinsurance | 6% | 47% | $4,000 |
| 21 | Insurance Sales | 5% | 39% | $3,300 |
| 22 | Process Improvement | 5% | 70% | $4,500 |
| 23 | Insurance Products | 5% | 85% | $4,300 |
| 24 | Administrative Work | 5% | 83% | $3,300 |
| 25 | Insurance industry | 4% | 43% | $3,500 |
| 26 | Financial Services | 4% | 83% | $4,000 |
| 27 | Administrative Support | 4% | 86% | $2,900 |
| 28 | Retirement Planning | 4% | 86% | $4,000 |
| 29 | Financial consultancy | 4% | 81% | $3,800 |
| 30 | Claims Processing | 4% | 90% | $3,000 |
Highest-paying Insurance skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$6,000
- Risk Management$5,000
- Life Insurance$4,300
- Financial Planning$4,000
- Regulatory Compliance$4,000
- Wealth Management$4,000
- Client Relationship Management$4,000
- Business Development$4,000
Best-paid Insurance roles
Median starting pay.
- Actuary$6,000
- Actuarial Assistant$5,000
- Insurance underwriter$4,500
- Insurance services manager$4,300
- Insurance sales agent/broker$4,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Insurance jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Insurance postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Financial Planning, General Insurance, Customer Service, Regulatory Compliance, Wealth Management, Life Insurance, Risk Management, Sales and Client Relationship Management, based on 524 current job postings.
Which Insurance skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Insurance postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($6,000), Risk Management ($5,000), Life Insurance ($4,300), Financial Planning ($4,000) and Regulatory Compliance ($4,000) a month.
Which Insurance roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Insurance roles by median starting pay are Actuary ($6,000), Actuarial Assistant ($5,000), Insurance underwriter ($4,500), Insurance services manager ($4,300) and Insurance sales agent/broker ($4,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 524 current Insurance job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.