Skills needed for Legal jobs in Singapore
Across 500 Legal job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Regulatory Compliance (20%), Corporate Governance (15%), Microsoft Excel (13%), Legal Compliance (11%) and Stakeholder Management (11%). Contract Management is most often a hard requirement, in 100% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Commercial Contracts pays most, at a median $8,000 a month.
Most requested Legal skills
Share of 500 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Regulatory Compliance | 20% | 90% | $7,000 |
| 2 | Corporate Governance | 15% | 79% | $6,000 |
| 3 | Microsoft Excel | 13% | 75% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Legal Compliance | 11% | 95% | $6,000 |
| 5 | Stakeholder Management | 11% | 93% | $7,000 |
| 6 | Legal research | 10% | 80% | $6,000 |
| 7 | Legal Documentation | 9% | 98% | $5,800 |
| 8 | Contract Management | 9% | 100% | $7,000 |
| 9 | Corporate Law | 9% | 98% | $7,000 |
| 10 | Due Diligence | 9% | 49% | $6,000 |
| 11 | Dispute Resolution | 8% | 80% | $5,800 |
| 12 | Legal Contracts | 8% | 97% | $7,000 |
| 13 | Commercial Contracts | 8% | 95% | $8,000 |
| 14 | Contract Administration | 7% | 91% | $5,000 |
| 15 | Contract drafting | 7% | 100% | $7,000 |
| 16 | Risk Management | 7% | 67% | $4,500 |
| 17 | Legal Issues | 7% | 39% | $6,000 |
| 18 | Administrative Support | 6% | 97% | $3,200 |
| 19 | Contract Review | 6% | 94% | $5,000 |
| 20 | Legal Consulting | 6% | 90% | $7,000 |
| 21 | Contract Negotiation | 6% | 93% | $7,000 |
| 22 | Construction Law | 5% | 85% | $7,000 |
| 23 | Project Management | 5% | 76% | $6,000 |
| 24 | Legal drafting | 5% | 96% | $7,000 |
| 25 | Legal Research and Analysis | 5% | 100% | $6,000 |
| 26 | Data Entry | 5% | 96% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Independent work | 5% | 65% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 5% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Legal industry | 4% | 14% | $4,500 |
| 30 | Negotiation | 4% | 82% | $8,000 |
Highest-paying Legal skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Commercial Contracts$8,000
- Regulatory Compliance$7,000
- Stakeholder Management$7,000
- Contract Management$7,000
- Corporate Law$7,000
- Legal Contracts$7,000
- Corporate Governance$6,000
- Legal Compliance$6,000
Best-paid Legal roles
Median starting pay.
- Advocate/Solicitor$7,000
- In-house legal counsel$6,000
- Legal Counsel$5,000
- Legal associate professional$3,500
- Legal clerk$3,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Legal jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Legal postings ask for most are Regulatory Compliance, Corporate Governance, Microsoft Excel, Legal Compliance, Stakeholder Management, Legal research, Legal Documentation, Contract Management, Corporate Law and Due Diligence, based on 500 current job postings.
Which Legal skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Legal postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Commercial Contracts ($8,000), Regulatory Compliance ($7,000), Stakeholder Management ($7,000), Contract Management ($7,000) and Corporate Law ($7,000) a month.
Which Legal roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Legal roles by median starting pay are Advocate/Solicitor ($7,000), In-house legal counsel ($6,000), Legal Counsel ($5,000), Legal associate professional ($3,500) and Legal clerk ($3,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 500 current Legal job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.