Skills needed for Logistics / Supply Chain jobs in Singapore
Across 5,528 Logistics / Supply Chain job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (26%), Inventory Management (17%), Customer Service (15%), Warehouse Operations (11%) and Unloading (11%). Warehouse Operations is most often a hard requirement, in 89% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Project Management pays most, at a median $5,000 a month.
Most requested Logistics / Supply Chain skills
Share of 5,528 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 26% | 78% | $2,800 |
| 2 | Inventory Management | 17% | 89% | $2,500 |
| 3 | Customer Service | 15% | 81% | $2,800 |
| 4 | Warehouse Operations | 11% | 89% | $2,500 |
| 5 | Unloading | 11% | 79% | $2,200 |
| 6 | Physical Fitness | 10% | 68% | $2,300 |
| 7 | Logistics | 10% | 75% | $3,000 |
| 8 | Supply Chain Management | 8% | 70% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Class 3 Driving License | 8% | 89% | $2,500 |
| 10 | Housekeeping | 7% | 73% | $2,000 |
| 11 | Data Entry | 7% | 75% | $2,300 |
| 12 | Freight Forwarding | 7% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Vehicle Maintenance | 7% | 91% | $2,800 |
| 14 | Forklift Operation | 6% | 70% | $2,000 |
| 15 | Class 4 Driving License | 5% | 94% | $2,600 |
| 16 | Workplace Safety | 5% | 90% | $2,500 |
| 17 | GPS (Global Positioning System) | 5% | 45% | $4,000 |
| 18 | Shipping Documentation | 4% | 81% | $2,800 |
| 19 | Driving License | 4% | 83% | $2,500 |
| 20 | Smartphones | 4% | 99% | $4,000 |
| 21 | SAP | 4% | 57% | $3,000 |
| 22 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 4% | 67% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Order Processing | 4% | 88% | $2,800 |
| 24 | Order Picking | 3% | 70% | $2,000 |
| 25 | Air Freight | 3% | 81% | $2,900 |
| 26 | Logistics Operations | 3% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Handling Deliveries | 3% | 83% | $4,000 |
| 28 | Logistics Management | 3% | 83% | $3,200 |
| 29 | Stakeholder Management | 3% | 91% | $4,500 |
| 30 | ERP systems | 3% | 68% | $3,000 |
Highest-paying Logistics / Supply Chain skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Project Management$5,000
- Stakeholder Management$4,500
- Negotiation$4,500
- GPS (Global Positioning System)$4,000
- Handling Deliveries$4,000
- Business Development$4,000
- Data Analysis$4,000
- Transportation Route and Schedule Planning$4,000
Best-paid Logistics / Supply Chain roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Logistics / Supply Chain jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Logistics / Supply Chain postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Inventory Management, Customer Service, Warehouse Operations, Unloading, Physical Fitness, Logistics, Supply Chain Management, Class 3 Driving License and Housekeeping, based on 5,528 current job postings.
Which Logistics / Supply Chain skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Logistics / Supply Chain postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Project Management ($5,000), Stakeholder Management ($4,500), Negotiation ($4,500), GPS (Global Positioning System) ($4,000) and Handling Deliveries ($4,000) a month.
Which Logistics / Supply Chain roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Logistics / Supply Chain roles by median starting pay are Ship captain / Chief mate ($6,500), Supply and distribution/Logistics/Warehousing manager ($6,000), Procurement/Purchasing manager ($6,000), Port/Shipping operations manager ($6,000) and Chief engineer/Second engineer ($5,500).
Where does this data come from?
From 5,528 current Logistics / Supply Chain job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.