Skills needed for Manufacturing jobs in Singapore
Across 5,797 Manufacturing job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (12%), Troubleshooting (10%), Manufacturing (7%), Mechanical Engineering (7%) and Inventory Management (7%). Root Cause Analysis is most often a hard requirement, in 91% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Risk Assessment pays most, at a median $6,000 a month.
Most requested Manufacturing skills
Share of 5,797 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 12% | 81% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Troubleshooting | 10% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Manufacturing | 7% | 57% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Mechanical Engineering | 7% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Inventory Management | 7% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Root Cause Analysis | 7% | 91% | $4,000 |
| 7 | Preventive Maintenance | 7% | 80% | $2,600 |
| 8 | Quality Control | 6% | 89% | $2,800 |
| 9 | Housekeeping | 6% | 79% | $2,000 |
| 10 | Electrical | 5% | 67% | $2,500 |
| 11 | Workplace Safety | 5% | 89% | $2,800 |
| 12 | Project Management | 5% | 83% | $5,000 |
| 13 | Risk Assessment | 4% | 90% | $6,000 |
| 14 | Equipment Maintenance | 4% | 85% | $2,600 |
| 15 | Process Improvement | 4% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 16 | Customer Service | 4% | 81% | $3,000 |
| 17 | Precision Engineering | 4% | 82% | $3,500 |
| 18 | Continuous Improvement | 4% | 78% | $3,500 |
| 19 | Electrical Engineering | 4% | 83% | $3,200 |
| 20 | Mechanical | 4% | 77% | $2,800 |
| 21 | Physical Fitness | 3% | 73% | $2,300 |
| 22 | AutoCAD | 3% | 71% | $3,500 |
| 23 | Data Entry | 3% | 77% | $2,200 |
| 24 | Metal Fabrication | 3% | 87% | $6,000 |
| 25 | Production Planning | 3% | 91% | $4,000 |
| 26 | CNC machining | 3% | 88% | $6,000 |
| 27 | Electronics | 3% | 62% | $3,000 |
| 28 | ISO 9001 | 3% | 69% | $3,500 |
| 29 | Quality Management | 3% | 83% | $3,500 |
| 30 | Semiconductor Industry | 3% | 66% | $3,700 |
Highest-paying Manufacturing skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Risk Assessment$6,000
- CNC machining$6,000
- Project Management$5,000
- CNC$4,500
- Python$4,500
- Cross-functional collaboration$4,300
- Root Cause Analysis$4,000
- Process Improvement$4,000
Best-paid Manufacturing roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Manufacturing jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Manufacturing postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Troubleshooting, Manufacturing, Mechanical Engineering, Inventory Management, Root Cause Analysis, Preventive Maintenance, Quality Control, Housekeeping and Electrical, based on 5,797 current job postings.
Which Manufacturing skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Manufacturing postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Risk Assessment ($6,000), CNC machining ($6,000), Project Management ($5,000), CNC ($4,500) and Python ($4,500) a month.
Which Manufacturing roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Manufacturing roles by median starting pay are Manufacturing manager ($5,500), Optical engineer ($4,500), Manufacturing engineer ($4,000), Mining engineer, metallurgist and related professional ($4,000) and Sales Executive ($3,600).
Where does this data come from?
From 5,797 current Manufacturing job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.