Skills needed for Marketing / Public Relations jobs in Singapore
Across 7,223 Marketing / Public Relations job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Marketing (19%), Sales (13%), Customer Service (9%), Customer Engagement (8%) and Microsoft Excel (8%). Customer Engagement is most often a hard requirement, in 81% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $5,000 a month.
Most requested Marketing / Public Relations skills
Share of 7,223 postings that ask for each, how often itβs a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing | 19% | 71% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Sales | 13% | 78% | $3,200 |
| 3 | Customer Service | 9% | 70% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Customer Engagement | 8% | 81% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Microsoft Excel | 8% | 73% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Team Leadership | 7% | 59% | $3,200 |
| 7 | Event Management | 6% | 41% | $3,000 |
| 8 | Business Development | 6% | 59% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Marketing Strategy | 6% | 51% | $3,000 |
| 10 | Event Planning | 5% | 54% | $3,000 |
| 11 | Team Building | 5% | 81% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Market Research | 4% | 85% | $3,500 |
| 13 | Content Creation | 4% | 90% | $3,200 |
| 14 | Project Management | 4% | 72% | $4,000 |
| 15 | Team collaboration | 4% | 87% | $3,000 |
| 16 | Social Media Management | 4% | 84% | $3,000 |
| 17 | B2B Marketing | 4% | 60% | $3,300 |
| 18 | Social Media Marketing | 3% | 55% | $3,000 |
| 19 | Marketing campaigns | 3% | 85% | $3,200 |
| 20 | Digital marketing | 3% | 77% | $3,500 |
| 21 | B2B Sales | 3% | 68% | $3,000 |
| 22 | Event Marketing | 3% | 68% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Negotiation | 3% | 67% | $3,200 |
| 24 | Copywriting | 3% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 25 | Lead Generation | 3% | 65% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Networking | 3% | 70% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Sales Process | 3% | 73% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 3% | 80% | $3,200 |
| 29 | Product Marketing | 3% | 40% | $3,000 |
| 30 | Team Management | 3% | 62% | $3,000 |
Highest-paying Marketing / Public Relations skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$5,000
- Cross-functional collaboration$4,500
- Team Building$4,000
- Project Management$4,000
- Brand Management$4,000
- Client Relationship Management$3,800
- Data Analysis$3,600
- Market Research$3,500
Best-paid Marketing / Public Relations roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Marketing / Public Relations jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Marketing / Public Relations postings ask for most are Marketing, Sales, Customer Service, Customer Engagement, Microsoft Excel, Team Leadership, Event Management, Business Development, Marketing Strategy and Event Planning, based on 7,223 current job postings.
Which Marketing / Public Relations skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Marketing / Public Relations postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($5,000), Cross-functional collaboration ($4,500), Team Building ($4,000), Project Management ($4,000) and Brand Management ($4,000) a month.
Which Marketing / Public Relations roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Marketing / Public Relations roles by median starting pay are Advertising/Public relations manager ($5,000), Online sales channel manager ($4,500), βοΈπ Sales & Marketing ($4,000), Artistic director ($4,000) and Creative advertising professional ($3,700).
Where does this data come from?
From 7,223 current Marketing / Public Relations job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.