Skills needed for Medical / Therapy Services jobs in Singapore
Across 1,382 Medical / Therapy Services job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Infection Control (12%), Nursing (9%), Customer Service (9%), Healthcare (9%) and Treatment (9%). Patient Education is most often a hard requirement, in 92% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Occupational Therapy pays most, at a median $4,000 a month.
Most requested Medical / Therapy Services skills
Share of 1,382 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infection Control | 12% | 77% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Nursing | 9% | 84% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Customer Service | 9% | 80% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Healthcare | 9% | 64% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Treatment | 9% | 53% | $2,900 |
| 6 | Patient Registration | 8% | 64% | $2,000 |
| 7 | Administrative Work | 8% | 64% | $2,000 |
| 8 | Nursing Care | 7% | 89% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Medication Administration | 7% | 88% | $3,000 |
| 10 | Patient Education | 6% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 11 | Occupational Therapy | 6% | 88% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Vital signs monitoring | 5% | 99% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Rehabilitation | 5% | 77% | $4,000 |
| 14 | Case Management | 5% | 61% | $3,900 |
| 15 | Patient care | 5% | 91% | $3,000 |
| 16 | Documentation | 5% | 93% | $4,000 |
| 17 | Appointment Scheduling | 5% | 50% | $2,000 |
| 18 | Physiotherapy | 5% | 97% | $4,000 |
| 19 | Inventory Management | 5% | 90% | $2,800 |
| 20 | Clinical Documentation | 4% | 98% | $3,500 |
| 21 | Patient Safety | 4% | 91% | $3,000 |
| 22 | Clinical | 4% | 89% | $2,500 |
| 23 | Treatment Planning | 4% | 92% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Data Entry | 4% | 94% | $2,000 |
| 25 | Medical Appointments | 4% | 100% | $2,500 |
| 26 | Wound Care | 3% | 98% | $2,500 |
| 27 | Phlebotomy | 3% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Risk Management | 3% | 98% | $5,000 |
| 29 | Front Desk responsibilities | 3% | 25% | $2,000 |
| 30 | Regulatory Compliance | 3% | 88% | $5,000 |
Highest-paying Medical / Therapy Services skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Occupational Therapy$4,000
- Rehabilitation$4,000
- Documentation$4,000
- Physiotherapy$4,000
- Treatment Planning$4,000
- Clinical Supervision$4,000
- Case Management$3,900
- Clinical Documentation$3,500
Best-paid Medical / Therapy Services roles
Median starting pay.
- Pathologist$12,000
- Associate Consultant / Consultant$11,300
- General practitioner/physician$9,000
- General dental practitioner$5,900
- Chiropractor$5,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Medical / Therapy Services jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Medical / Therapy Services postings ask for most are Infection Control, Nursing, Customer Service, Healthcare, Treatment, Patient Registration, Administrative Work, Nursing Care, Medication Administration and Patient Education, based on 1,382 current job postings.
Which Medical / Therapy Services skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Medical / Therapy Services postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Occupational Therapy ($4,000), Rehabilitation ($4,000), Documentation ($4,000), Physiotherapy ($4,000) and Treatment Planning ($4,000) a month.
Which Medical / Therapy Services roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Medical / Therapy Services roles by median starting pay are Pathologist ($12,000), Associate Consultant / Consultant ($11,300), General practitioner/physician ($9,000), General dental practitioner ($5,900) and Chiropractor ($5,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 1,382 current Medical / Therapy Services job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.