Skills needed for Personal Care / Beauty jobs in Singapore
Across 1,534 Personal Care / Beauty job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Customer Service (50%), Skin Care (20%), Treatment (16%), Beauty Industry (10%) and Appointment Scheduling (10%). Appointment Scheduling is most often a hard requirement, in 98% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Sales pays most, at a median $3,500 a month.
Most requested Personal Care / Beauty skills
Share of 1,534 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Service | 50% | 91% | $3,200 |
| 2 | Skin Care | 20% | 89% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Treatment | 16% | 81% | $3,200 |
| 4 | Beauty Industry | 10% | 63% | $3,200 |
| 5 | Appointment Scheduling | 10% | 98% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Scheduling | 10% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 7 | Sales | 9% | 67% | $3,500 |
| 8 | Facials | 8% | 87% | $3,200 |
| 9 | Spa | 8% | 75% | $3,200 |
| 10 | Waxing | 7% | 76% | $3,200 |
| 11 | Hair Care | 7% | 79% | $3,000 |
| 12 | Client consultation | 7% | 99% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Cosmetics | 7% | 81% | $3,200 |
| 14 | Beauty Services | 7% | 84% | $3,000 |
| 15 | Hair cutting | 7% | 100% | $3,300 |
| 16 | Customer-focused Service | 6% | 99% | $3,200 |
| 17 | Inventory Management | 6% | 98% | $3,000 |
| 18 | Product | 6% | 72% | $3,000 |
| 19 | Hair coloring | 6% | 100% | $3,300 |
| 20 | Facial treatments | 6% | 92% | $3,200 |
| 21 | Microsoft Excel | 6% | 66% | $3,500 |
| 22 | Workflow Management | 6% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Manicures | 5% | 94% | $3,000 |
| 24 | Well Mannered | 5% | 96% | $3,200 |
| 25 | Efficiency Improvement | 5% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Hair styling | 5% | 97% | $3,300 |
| 27 | Pedicures | 5% | 94% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Health and Safety guidelines | 5% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Spa Treatment | 5% | 94% | $3,200 |
| 30 | Reflexology | 5% | 55% | $3,300 |
Highest-paying Personal Care / Beauty skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Sales$3,500
- Microsoft Excel$3,500
- Negotiation$3,500
- Team Leadership$3,500
- English Language$3,500
- Customer Satisfaction$3,400
- Hair Care Services$3,400
- Hair Treatment$3,400
Best-paid Personal Care / Beauty roles
Median starting pay.
- Wellness centre manager$3,800
- Masseur$3,200
- Beautician$3,000
- Massage therapist$3,000
- Hair stylist/Hairdresser$3,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Personal Care / Beauty jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Personal Care / Beauty postings ask for most are Customer Service, Skin Care, Treatment, Beauty Industry, Appointment Scheduling, Scheduling, Sales, Facials, Spa and Waxing, based on 1,534 current job postings.
Which Personal Care / Beauty skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Personal Care / Beauty postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Sales ($3,500), Microsoft Excel ($3,500), Negotiation ($3,500), Team Leadership ($3,500) and English Language ($3,500) a month.
Which Personal Care / Beauty roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Personal Care / Beauty roles by median starting pay are Wellness centre manager ($3,800), Masseur ($3,200), Beautician ($3,000), Massage therapist ($3,000) and Hair stylist/Hairdresser ($3,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 1,534 current Personal Care / Beauty job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.