Skills needed for Precision Engineering jobs in Singapore
Across 1,181 Precision Engineering job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Troubleshooting (16%), Risk Assessment (15%), Metal Fabrication (14%), CNC machining (13%) and Mechanical Engineering (10%). Risk Assessment is most often a hard requirement, in 93% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Project Management pays most, at a median $4,500 a month.
Most requested Precision Engineering skills
Share of 1,181 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Troubleshooting | 16% | 81% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Risk Assessment | 15% | 93% | $6,000 |
| 3 | Metal Fabrication | 14% | 89% | $6,000 |
| 4 | CNC machining | 13% | 86% | $6,000 |
| 5 | Mechanical Engineering | 10% | 76% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Preventive Maintenance | 9% | 75% | $2,500 |
| 7 | Precision Engineering | 9% | 77% | $2,500 |
| 8 | OEE | 7% | 90% | $6,000 |
| 9 | Machining | 7% | 42% | $3,500 |
| 10 | Root Cause Analysis | 7% | 77% | $4,000 |
| 11 | Technical Drawings | 6% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 12 | Total Productive Maintenance (TPM) | 6% | 96% | $6,000 |
| 13 | Microsoft Excel | 6% | 84% | $3,500 |
| 14 | AutoCAD | 6% | 72% | $3,500 |
| 15 | ISO 9001 | 6% | 61% | $3,500 |
| 16 | Overall Equipment Efficiency (OEE) | 6% | 96% | $6,000 |
| 17 | Electrical | 6% | 72% | $2,600 |
| 18 | Capacity Planning | 5% | 92% | $6,000 |
| 19 | Electrical Engineering | 5% | 79% | $3,800 |
| 20 | 6S standards | 5% | 95% | $6,000 |
| 21 | Heat Treatment | 5% | 33% | $3,500 |
| 22 | ERP system (Syteline) | 5% | 100% | $6,000 |
| 23 | Technical documentation | 5% | 98% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Project Management | 4% | 87% | $4,500 |
| 25 | CNC | 4% | 78% | $5,000 |
| 26 | Aircraft Systems | 4% | 100% | $3,500 |
| 27 | Aerospace Engineering | 4% | 88% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Engineering drawings | 4% | 94% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Quality Control | 4% | 83% | $3,000 |
| 30 | Manufacturing | 4% | 53% | $3,000 |
Highest-paying Precision Engineering skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Project Management$4,500
- Root Cause Analysis$4,000
- Technical documentation$4,000
- Electrical Engineering$3,800
- Machining$3,500
- ISO 9001$3,500
- Microsoft Excel$3,500
- AutoCAD$3,500
Best-paid Precision Engineering roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Precision Engineering jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Precision Engineering postings ask for most are Troubleshooting, Risk Assessment, Metal Fabrication, CNC machining, Mechanical Engineering, Preventive Maintenance, Precision Engineering, OEE, Machining and Root Cause Analysis, based on 1,181 current job postings.
Which Precision Engineering skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Precision Engineering postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Project Management ($4,500), Root Cause Analysis ($4,000), Technical documentation ($4,000), Electrical Engineering ($3,800) and Machining ($3,500) a month.
Which Precision Engineering roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Precision Engineering roles by median starting pay are Manufacturing manager ($5,500), Aeronautical engineer ($3,500), Machining/Tooling technician ($2,500), Process engineering technician ($2,200) and Metal polisher, wheel grinder and tool sharpener ($1,900).
Where does this data come from?
From 1,181 current Precision Engineering job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.