Skills needed for Professional Services jobs in Singapore
Across 2,057 Professional Services job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Customer Service (14%), Microsoft Excel (10%), Project Management (6%), Stakeholder Management (5%) and Marketing (5%). Treatment is most often a hard requirement, in 93% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Python pays most, at a median $6,000 a month.
Most requested Professional Services skills
Share of 2,057 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Service | 14% | 81% | $3,200 |
| 2 | Microsoft Excel | 10% | 74% | $3,500 |
| 3 | Project Management | 6% | 79% | $4,500 |
| 4 | Stakeholder Management | 5% | 86% | $5,300 |
| 5 | Marketing | 5% | 41% | $3,500 |
| 6 | Negotiation | 4% | 53% | $3,000 |
| 7 | Treatment | 4% | 93% | $3,200 |
| 8 | Sales | 4% | 70% | $3,000 |
| 9 | Networking | 4% | 60% | $3,000 |
| 10 | Business Development | 4% | 64% | $3,800 |
| 11 | Risk Management | 4% | 76% | $5,000 |
| 12 | AutoCAD | 4% | 65% | $3,500 |
| 13 | Client Relationship Management | 3% | 89% | $4,000 |
| 14 | Event Management | 3% | 39% | $3,400 |
| 15 | Construction | 3% | 54% | $4,500 |
| 16 | Customer Engagement | 3% | 62% | $3,300 |
| 17 | Preparation | 3% | 86% | $3,200 |
| 18 | Relationship Management | 3% | 67% | $3,000 |
| 19 | Customer-focused Service | 3% | 98% | $3,200 |
| 20 | Skin Care | 3% | 92% | $3,200 |
| 21 | Well Mannered | 3% | 98% | $3,200 |
| 22 | Inventory Management | 3% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 23 | B2B Sales | 3% | 62% | $3,100 |
| 24 | Lead Generation | 3% | 57% | $3,000 |
| 25 | Team Leadership | 3% | 77% | $3,500 |
| 26 | Sales Process | 3% | 61% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Workplace Safety | 3% | 96% | $3,500 |
| 28 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 3% | 72% | $3,500 |
| 29 | Physical Fitness | 3% | 71% | $2,500 |
| 30 | Class 3 Driving License | 2% | 53% | $2,500 |
Highest-paying Professional Services skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Python$6,000
- Stakeholder Management$5,300
- Risk Management$5,000
- Project Management$4,500
- Construction$4,500
- Civil Engineering$4,500
- Project Coordination$4,500
- Regulatory Compliance$4,500
Best-paid Professional Services roles
Median starting pay.
- Specialised dentist$6,000
- Marine surveyor$6,000
- Diver$2,800
- Youth work professional$2,700
- Landscape manager$2,500
Questions
What skills are needed for Professional Services jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Professional Services postings ask for most are Customer Service, Microsoft Excel, Project Management, Stakeholder Management, Marketing, Negotiation, Treatment, Sales, Networking and Business Development, based on 2,057 current job postings.
Which Professional Services skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Professional Services postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Python ($6,000), Stakeholder Management ($5,300), Risk Management ($5,000), Project Management ($4,500) and Construction ($4,500) a month.
Which Professional Services roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Professional Services roles by median starting pay are Specialised dentist ($6,000), Marine surveyor ($6,000), Diver ($2,800), Youth work professional ($2,700) and Landscape manager ($2,500).
Where does this data come from?
From 2,057 current Professional Services job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.