Skills needed for Purchasing / Merchandising jobs in Singapore
Across 729 Purchasing / Merchandising job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (37%), Procurement (28%), Inventory Management (24%), Purchasing (19%) and Negotiation (14%). Purchasing is most often a hard requirement, in 98% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Construction pays most, at a median $4,000 a month.
Most requested Purchasing / Merchandising skills
Share of 729 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 37% | 84% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Procurement | 28% | 93% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Inventory Management | 24% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Purchasing | 19% | 98% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Negotiation | 14% | 80% | $3,200 |
| 6 | Supply Chain Management | 13% | 66% | $3,000 |
| 7 | Supplier Sourcing | 12% | 95% | $3,200 |
| 8 | Supplier Management | 11% | 96% | $3,200 |
| 9 | Supplier Evaluation | 9% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 10 | Sourcing | 9% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 11 | Supplier Relationship Management | 8% | 88% | $3,000 |
| 12 | SAP | 7% | 45% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Data Entry | 7% | 85% | $2,500 |
| 14 | Vendor Management | 6% | 96% | $3,500 |
| 15 | Supplier Performance | 6% | 87% | $3,000 |
| 16 | Customer Service | 6% | 79% | $2,700 |
| 17 | Quality Management | 6% | 88% | $2,900 |
| 18 | Construction | 6% | 57% | $4,000 |
| 19 | ERP systems | 6% | 57% | $3,000 |
| 20 | Administrative Support | 6% | 85% | $2,500 |
| 21 | Project Management | 5% | 84% | $5,300 |
| 22 | Strategic Sourcing | 5% | 54% | $2,500 |
| 23 | Purchase Order Management | 5% | 94% | $3,000 |
| 24 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 5% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 25 | Procurement Administration | 5% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Logistics | 5% | 85% | $3,100 |
| 27 | Timely Delivery | 5% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Cost Management | 5% | 97% | $3,000 |
| 29 | Supplier Negotiation | 4% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 30 | Procurement Processes | 4% | 93% | $3,500 |
Highest-paying Purchasing / Merchandising skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Construction$4,000
- Vendor Management$3,500
- Negotiation$3,200
- Supplier Sourcing$3,200
- Supplier Management$3,200
- Logistics$3,100
- Microsoft Excel$3,000
- Procurement$3,000
Best-paid Purchasing / Merchandising roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Purchasing / Merchandising jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Purchasing / Merchandising postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Procurement, Inventory Management, Purchasing, Negotiation, Supply Chain Management, Supplier Sourcing, Supplier Management, Supplier Evaluation and Sourcing, based on 729 current job postings.
Which Purchasing / Merchandising skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Purchasing / Merchandising postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Construction ($4,000), Vendor Management ($3,500), Negotiation ($3,200), Supplier Sourcing ($3,200) and Supplier Management ($3,200) a month.
Which Purchasing / Merchandising roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Purchasing / Merchandising roles by median starting pay are Procurement/Purchasing manager ($6,000), Merchandising/category manager ($5,000), Purchasing agent ($3,000) and Procurement/purchasing clerk ($3,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 729 current Purchasing / Merchandising job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.