Skills needed for Real Estate / Property Management jobs in Singapore
Across 848 Real Estate / Property Management job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Property Management (23%), Facilities Management (20%), Microsoft Excel (16%), Project Management (12%) and Building Maintenance (12%). Building Maintenance is most often a hard requirement, in 94% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Budget Management pays most, at a median $6,000 a month.
Most requested Real Estate / Property Management skills
Share of 848 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property Management | 23% | 90% | $3,800 |
| 2 | Facilities Management | 20% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 3 | Microsoft Excel | 16% | 82% | $3,400 |
| 4 | Project Management | 12% | 80% | $5,000 |
| 5 | Building Maintenance | 12% | 94% | $3,500 |
| 6 | Real Estate | 11% | 79% | $4,000 |
| 7 | Preventive Maintenance | 10% | 86% | $3,100 |
| 8 | Vendor Management | 9% | 85% | $4,000 |
| 9 | Negotiation | 8% | 85% | $4,500 |
| 10 | Customer Service | 7% | 83% | $3,000 |
| 11 | Regulatory Compliance | 7% | 95% | $4,500 |
| 12 | Construction | 7% | 77% | $5,000 |
| 13 | Contractor Management | 7% | 90% | $4,000 |
| 14 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 7% | 82% | $3,500 |
| 15 | Tenant Management | 6% | 98% | $4,000 |
| 16 | Administrative Support | 6% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 17 | Contract Management | 6% | 96% | $4,200 |
| 18 | Electrical | 6% | 90% | $3,100 |
| 19 | Building/Estate/Property Management | 6% | 92% | $4,000 |
| 20 | Stakeholder Management | 5% | 87% | $5,800 |
| 21 | Lease Management | 5% | 89% | $5,000 |
| 22 | Market Research | 5% | 88% | $5,000 |
| 23 | Building Management | 5% | 95% | $4,300 |
| 24 | Electrical Engineering | 5% | 93% | $3,800 |
| 25 | Facility Maintenance | 4% | 97% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Quantity Surveying | 4% | 92% | $4,500 |
| 27 | Lease Negotiations | 4% | 100% | $4,500 |
| 28 | Lease Administration | 4% | 89% | $4,800 |
| 29 | Civil Engineering | 4% | 74% | $3,800 |
| 30 | Hvac | 4% | 94% | $5,500 |
Highest-paying Real Estate / Property Management skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Budget Management$6,000
- Stakeholder Management$5,800
- Project Management$5,000
- Construction$5,000
- Electrical systems$4,600
- Negotiation$4,500
- Regulatory Compliance$4,500
- Building Management$4,300
Best-paid Real Estate / Property Management roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Real Estate / Property Management jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Real Estate / Property Management postings ask for most are Property Management, Facilities Management, Microsoft Excel, Project Management, Building Maintenance, Real Estate, Preventive Maintenance, Vendor Management, Negotiation and Customer Service, based on 848 current job postings.
Which Real Estate / Property Management skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Real Estate / Property Management postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Budget Management ($6,000), Stakeholder Management ($5,800), Project Management ($5,000), Construction ($5,000) and Electrical systems ($4,600) a month.
Which Real Estate / Property Management roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Real Estate / Property Management roles by median starting pay are Premises and facilities maintenance manager ($5,000), Real estate agent ($4,500) and Premises and facilities maintenance officer ($3,200).
Where does this data come from?
From 848 current Real Estate / Property Management job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.