Skills needed for Risk Management jobs in Singapore
Across 656 Risk Management job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Risk Management (18%), Microsoft Excel (17%), Regulatory Compliance (13%), Risk Assessment (13%) and Project Management (12%). Risk Assessment is most often a hard requirement, in 95% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $7,000 a month.
Most requested Risk Management skills
Share of 656 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Risk Management | 18% | 87% | $4,100 |
| 2 | Microsoft Excel | 17% | 88% | $3,800 |
| 3 | Regulatory Compliance | 13% | 94% | $4,000 |
| 4 | Risk Assessment | 13% | 95% | $4,000 |
| 5 | Project Management | 12% | 75% | $4,000 |
| 6 | Troubleshooting | 8% | 90% | $3,500 |
| 7 | Construction | 7% | 60% | $3,700 |
| 8 | Electrical Engineering | 7% | 70% | $3,500 |
| 9 | Preventive Maintenance | 6% | 82% | $3,500 |
| 10 | Stakeholder Management | 5% | 80% | $7,000 |
| 11 | Process Improvement | 5% | 88% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Mechanical Engineering | 5% | 72% | $3,600 |
| 13 | Workplace Safety | 5% | 100% | $3,800 |
| 14 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 5% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 15 | AutoCAD | 4% | 59% | $3,800 |
| 16 | Project Planning | 4% | 92% | $4,000 |
| 17 | Scheduling | 4% | 88% | $3,500 |
| 18 | Safety Auditing | 4% | 96% | $4,500 |
| 19 | Due Diligence | 4% | 87% | $4,000 |
| 20 | Internal Controls | 4% | 91% | $5,000 |
| 21 | Data Analysis | 3% | 77% | $4,000 |
| 22 | Python | 3% | 52% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Safety Management | 3% | 81% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Customer Service | 3% | 95% | $2,600 |
| 25 | Safety Training | 3% | 90% | $4,000 |
| 26 | Project Coordination | 3% | 90% | $3,700 |
| 27 | Civil Engineering | 3% | 68% | $3,800 |
| 28 | Electronics | 3% | 68% | $3,500 |
| 29 | Operational Risk Management | 3% | 100% | $5,800 |
| 30 | Team Leadership | 3% | 67% | $4,500 |
Highest-paying Risk Management skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$7,000
- Internal Controls$5,000
- Risk Management$4,100
- Regulatory Compliance$4,000
- Risk Assessment$4,000
- Project Management$4,000
- Microsoft PowerPoint$4,000
- Microsoft Excel$3,800
Best-paid Risk Management roles
Median starting pay.
- Risk management manager$7,300
Questions
What skills are needed for Risk Management jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Risk Management postings ask for most are Risk Management, Microsoft Excel, Regulatory Compliance, Risk Assessment, Project Management, Troubleshooting, Construction, Electrical Engineering, Preventive Maintenance and Stakeholder Management, based on 656 current job postings.
Which Risk Management skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Risk Management postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($7,000), Internal Controls ($5,000), Risk Management ($4,100), Regulatory Compliance ($4,000) and Risk Assessment ($4,000) a month.
Which Risk Management roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Risk Management roles by median starting pay are Risk management manager ($7,300).
Where does this data come from?
From 656 current Risk Management job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.