Skills needed for Sciences / Laboratory / R&D jobs in Singapore
Across 1,414 Sciences / Laboratory / R&D job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Laboratory (14%), Chemistry (13%), Quality Control (10%), Python (10%) and Chemical Engineering (7%). Equipment Maintenance is most often a hard requirement, in 97% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Python pays most, at a median $5,000 a month.
Most requested Sciences / Laboratory / R&D skills
Share of 1,414 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory | 14% | 88% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Chemistry | 13% | 81% | $2,800 |
| 3 | Quality Control | 10% | 92% | $2,500 |
| 4 | Python | 10% | 84% | $5,000 |
| 5 | Chemical Engineering | 7% | 72% | $4,000 |
| 6 | Troubleshooting | 6% | 70% | $3,000 |
| 7 | Calibration | 6% | 62% | $2,500 |
| 8 | Documentation | 6% | 87% | $3,500 |
| 9 | Data Analysis | 5% | 83% | $4,000 |
| 10 | Equipment Maintenance | 5% | 97% | $2,400 |
| 11 | Life Sciences | 5% | 55% | $3,500 |
| 12 | Regulatory Compliance | 5% | 84% | $3,900 |
| 13 | Inventory Management | 5% | 92% | $2,500 |
| 14 | Data Entry | 5% | 97% | $3,500 |
| 15 | ISO 13485 | 4% | 93% | $3,800 |
| 16 | Housekeeping | 4% | 93% | $3,300 |
| 17 | Microsoft Excel | 4% | 73% | $3,000 |
| 18 | GMP | 4% | 75% | $2,800 |
| 19 | Microbiological Testing | 4% | 96% | $3,500 |
| 20 | Biotechnology | 4% | 68% | $3,000 |
| 21 | Project Management | 4% | 76% | $5,000 |
| 22 | Quality Assurance | 4% | 49% | $2,800 |
| 23 | Research | 4% | 87% | $5,000 |
| 24 | Machine Learning | 4% | 74% | $6,000 |
| 25 | Root Cause Analysis | 4% | 94% | $4,000 |
| 26 | Laboratory Management | 3% | 90% | $3,500 |
| 27 | Laboratory Safety | 3% | 91% | $2,500 |
| 28 | Laboratory Testing | 3% | 98% | $2,500 |
| 29 | Clinical Trials | 3% | 64% | $3,500 |
| 30 | Sample Preparation | 3% | 81% | $3,000 |
Highest-paying Sciences / Laboratory / R&D skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Python$5,000
- Project Management$5,000
- Chemical Engineering$4,000
- Data Analysis$4,000
- Root Cause Analysis$4,000
- Cross-functional collaboration$4,000
- Regulatory Compliance$3,900
- Mechanical Engineering$3,600
Best-paid Sciences / Laboratory / R&D roles
Median starting pay.
- Research and development manager$5,800
- Biochemist$5,000
- Laboratory Assistant Manager / Pay up 6.5 K #HVN$5,000
- Biologist$4,800
- Research officer$4,000
Questions
What skills are needed for Sciences / Laboratory / R&D jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Sciences / Laboratory / R&D postings ask for most are Laboratory, Chemistry, Quality Control, Python, Chemical Engineering, Troubleshooting, Calibration, Documentation, Data Analysis and Equipment Maintenance, based on 1,414 current job postings.
Which Sciences / Laboratory / R&D skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Sciences / Laboratory / R&D postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Python ($5,000), Project Management ($5,000), Chemical Engineering ($4,000), Data Analysis ($4,000) and Root Cause Analysis ($4,000) a month.
Which Sciences / Laboratory / R&D roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Sciences / Laboratory / R&D roles by median starting pay are Research and development manager ($5,800), Biochemist ($5,000), Laboratory Assistant Manager / Pay up 6.5 K #HVN ($5,000), Biologist ($4,800) and Research officer ($4,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 1,414 current Sciences / Laboratory / R&D job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.