Skills needed for Security and Investigation jobs in Singapore
Across 550 Security and Investigation job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Security Operations (16%), Microsoft Excel (14%), Cctv systems (12%), Cctv Monitoring (11%) and Access control (9%). Cctv systems is most often a hard requirement, in 100% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Access control pays most, at a median $3,200 a month.
Most requested Security and Investigation skills
Share of 550 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security Operations | 16% | 84% | $2,900 |
| 2 | Microsoft Excel | 14% | 51% | $3,200 |
| 3 | Cctv systems | 12% | 100% | $3,500 |
| 4 | Cctv Monitoring | 11% | 100% | $2,800 |
| 5 | Access control | 9% | 96% | $3,200 |
| 6 | Access Control Management | 8% | 98% | $3,100 |
| 7 | Shift work | 7% | 97% | $2,700 |
| 8 | Record Keeping | 7% | 100% | $2,700 |
| 9 | Physical Fitness | 7% | 68% | $2,900 |
| 10 | Security Screening Management | 6% | 100% | $2,900 |
| 11 | Traffic Control | 6% | 77% | $3,100 |
| 12 | Incident Response | 6% | 94% | $2,800 |
| 13 | Guard and Patrol | 6% | 97% | $3,100 |
| 14 | Alarm Systems | 6% | 91% | $3,500 |
| 15 | Customer Service | 6% | 81% | $3,100 |
| 16 | JavaScript | 6% | 71% | $4,000 |
| 17 | Aviation Security | 6% | 100% | $2,900 |
| 18 | X-ray Screening | 6% | 100% | $2,900 |
| 19 | Licensing | 5% | 88% | $2,900 |
| 20 | Screening | 5% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 21 | Networking | 5% | 92% | $4,000 |
| 22 | Access control systems | 5% | 96% | $3,200 |
| 23 | Project Management | 5% | 100% | $4,000 |
| 24 | Emergency Response | 5% | 96% | $2,800 |
| 25 | Security Management | 4% | 75% | $3,500 |
| 26 | Baggage Security Screening Operations | 4% | 96% | $2,900 |
| 27 | Intrusion Detection Systems | 4% | 96% | $3,500 |
| 28 | Enforcement | 4% | 82% | $3,200 |
| 29 | Security Systems | 4% | 86% | $3,500 |
| 30 | Sales | 4% | 50% | $4,000 |
Highest-paying Security and Investigation skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Access control$3,200
- Microsoft Excel$3,200
- Physical Fitness$2,900
- Security Operations$2,900
- Cctv Monitoring$2,800
Best-paid Security and Investigation roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Security and Investigation jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Security and Investigation postings ask for most are Security Operations, Microsoft Excel, Cctv systems, Cctv Monitoring, Access control, Access Control Management, Shift work, Record Keeping, Physical Fitness and Security Screening Management, based on 550 current job postings.
Which Security and Investigation skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Security and Investigation postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Access control ($3,200), Microsoft Excel ($3,200), Physical Fitness ($2,900), Security Operations ($2,900) and Cctv Monitoring ($2,800) a month.
Which Security and Investigation roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Security and Investigation roles by median starting pay are Security supervisor ($3,500), Senior private security officer ($3,100), Auxiliary police officer ($3,100) and Private security officer ($2,900).
Where does this data come from?
From 550 current Security and Investigation job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.