Skills needed for Social Services jobs in Singapore
Across 792 Social Services job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Case Management (29%), Social Work (23%), Social Services (14%), Microsoft Excel (12%) and Stakeholder Engagement (9%). Documentation is most often a hard requirement, in 97% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $4,200 a month.
Most requested Social Services skills
Share of 792 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Case Management | 29% | 88% | $3,800 |
| 2 | Social Work | 23% | 94% | $3,900 |
| 3 | Social Services | 14% | 80% | $3,500 |
| 4 | Microsoft Excel | 12% | 70% | $2,900 |
| 5 | Stakeholder Engagement | 9% | 85% | $3,400 |
| 6 | Documentation | 9% | 97% | $4,000 |
| 7 | Healthcare | 8% | 51% | $3,200 |
| 8 | Care Planning | 8% | 92% | $3,500 |
| 9 | Stakeholder Management | 7% | 86% | $4,200 |
| 10 | Administrative Support | 7% | 88% | $2,600 |
| 11 | Mental Health | 7% | 73% | $4,000 |
| 12 | Volunteer Management | 6% | 88% | $3,400 |
| 13 | Community Development | 6% | 69% | $4,000 |
| 14 | Project Management | 6% | 84% | $4,200 |
| 15 | Counselling | 5% | 91% | $3,800 |
| 16 | Community Engagement | 5% | 81% | $3,100 |
| 17 | Special Education | 5% | 59% | $3,200 |
| 18 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 5% | 64% | $2,800 |
| 19 | Wellbeing | 5% | 68% | $2,700 |
| 20 | Community Partnership | 5% | 86% | $3,900 |
| 21 | Customer Service | 5% | 78% | $3,000 |
| 22 | Clinical Supervision | 4% | 60% | $4,700 |
| 23 | Administration | 4% | 65% | $2,900 |
| 24 | Elderly Care | 4% | 76% | $2,600 |
| 25 | Social Sciences | 4% | 76% | $3,200 |
| 26 | Programme Management | 4% | 94% | $3,000 |
| 27 | Needs Assessment | 4% | 84% | $3,500 |
| 28 | Psychology | 4% | 74% | $3,700 |
| 29 | Programme Evaluation | 4% | 84% | $2,700 |
| 30 | Report Writing | 4% | 81% | $4,000 |
Highest-paying Social Services skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$4,200
- Project Management$4,200
- Documentation$4,000
- Mental Health$4,000
- Community Development$4,000
- Social Work$3,900
- Community Partnership$3,900
- Case Management$3,800
Best-paid Social Services roles
Median starting pay.
- Aged care services manager$5,000
- Educational psychologist$4,600
- Medical social worker$4,000
- Counsellor$4,000
- Social worker$3,800
Questions
What skills are needed for Social Services jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Social Services postings ask for most are Case Management, Social Work, Social Services, Microsoft Excel, Stakeholder Engagement, Documentation, Healthcare, Care Planning, Stakeholder Management and Administrative Support, based on 792 current job postings.
Which Social Services skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Social Services postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($4,200), Project Management ($4,200), Documentation ($4,000), Mental Health ($4,000) and Community Development ($4,000) a month.
Which Social Services roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Social Services roles by median starting pay are Aged care services manager ($5,000), Educational psychologist ($4,600), Medical social worker ($4,000), Counsellor ($4,000) and Social worker ($3,800).
Where does this data come from?
From 792 current Social Services job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.