Skills needed for Travel / Tourism jobs in Singapore
Across 427 Travel / Tourism job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Customer Service (30%), Microsoft Excel (13%), Vehicle Maintenance (10%), Sanitation (8%) and Customer Satisfaction (6%). Class 3 Driving License is most often a hard requirement, in 100% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Vehicle Maintenance pays most, at a median $3,300 a month.
Most requested Travel / Tourism skills
Share of 427 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Service | 30% | 88% | $2,600 |
| 2 | Microsoft Excel | 13% | 65% | $2,800 |
| 3 | Vehicle Maintenance | 10% | 76% | $3,300 |
| 4 | Sanitation | 8% | 89% | $2,500 |
| 5 | Customer Satisfaction | 6% | 89% | $2,400 |
| 6 | Housekeeping | 5% | 82% | $2,600 |
| 7 | Hospitality | 5% | 68% | $2,700 |
| 8 | Class 3 Driving License | 5% | 100% | $2,600 |
| 9 | Inventory Management | 5% | 85% | $2,900 |
| 10 | Hotel Operations | 5% | 75% | $2,600 |
| 11 | Class 4 Driving License | 5% | 95% | $3,400 |
| 12 | Restaurant Operation | 4% | 84% | $3,000 |
| 13 | Negotiation | 4% | 68% | $6,000 |
| 14 | Scheduling | 4% | 67% | $2,800 |
| 15 | Safety Training | 4% | 76% | $2,500 |
| 16 | Cashiering | 4% | 71% | $2,300 |
| 17 | Event Planning | 4% | 94% | $3,100 |
| 18 | Marketing | 4% | 81% | $3,800 |
| 19 | Team Leadership | 4% | 94% | $3,300 |
| 20 | Guest Relations | 4% | 100% | $2,600 |
| 21 | Sales | 4% | 100% | $3,000 |
| 22 | Front Office Operations | 4% | 87% | $2,600 |
| 23 | Driving License | 3% | 86% | $4,300 |
| 24 | English Language | 3% | 79% | $2,700 |
| 25 | Traffic safety regulations | 3% | 100% | $3,500 |
| 26 | Food Service | 3% | 77% | $2,400 |
| 27 | Food Safety Management | 3% | 92% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Cooking | 3% | 100% | $2,400 |
| 29 | Team collaboration | 3% | 46% | $2,500 |
| 30 | Hotel Management | 3% | 77% | $3,200 |
Highest-paying Travel / Tourism skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Vehicle Maintenance$3,300
- Microsoft Excel$2,800
- Customer Service$2,600
Best-paid Travel / Tourism roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for Travel / Tourism jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Travel / Tourism postings ask for most are Customer Service, Microsoft Excel, Vehicle Maintenance, Sanitation, Customer Satisfaction, Housekeeping, Hospitality, Class 3 Driving License, Inventory Management and Hotel Operations, based on 427 current job postings.
Which Travel / Tourism skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Travel / Tourism postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Vehicle Maintenance ($3,300), Microsoft Excel ($2,800) and Customer Service ($2,600) a month.
Which Travel / Tourism roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Travel / Tourism roles by median starting pay are BUS Driver ($3,000) and Travel consultant/Reservation executive ($3,000).
Where does this data come from?
From 427 current Travel / Tourism job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.