Skills needed for Wholesale Trade jobs in Singapore
Across 840 Wholesale Trade job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Microsoft Excel (25%), Customer Service (14%), Class 3 Driving License (12%), Sales (11%) and Inventory Management (10%). Customer Relationship Management is most often a hard requirement, in 95% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Stakeholder Management pays most, at a median $5,500 a month.
Most requested Wholesale Trade skills
Share of 840 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Excel | 25% | 76% | $3,000 |
| 2 | Customer Service | 14% | 76% | $2,500 |
| 3 | Class 3 Driving License | 12% | 78% | $2,600 |
| 4 | Sales | 11% | 76% | $3,100 |
| 5 | Inventory Management | 10% | 88% | $2,600 |
| 6 | Negotiation | 10% | 76% | $3,500 |
| 7 | B2B Sales | 8% | 75% | $3,000 |
| 8 | Business Development | 8% | 78% | $3,500 |
| 9 | Customer Relationship Management | 7% | 95% | $3,500 |
| 10 | Physical Fitness | 7% | 85% | $2,400 |
| 11 | Warehouse Operations | 7% | 84% | $2,400 |
| 12 | Market Research | 6% | 88% | $4,000 |
| 13 | Unloading | 6% | 85% | $2,300 |
| 14 | Microsoft PowerPoint | 5% | 67% | $3,000 |
| 15 | Data Entry | 5% | 81% | $2,400 |
| 16 | Order Processing | 5% | 95% | $2,500 |
| 17 | Vehicle Maintenance | 5% | 92% | $2,500 |
| 18 | Marketing | 5% | 61% | $4,000 |
| 19 | Housekeeping | 4% | 83% | $2,300 |
| 20 | Driving License | 4% | 86% | $2,500 |
| 21 | Logistics | 4% | 85% | $3,000 |
| 22 | Customer Satisfaction | 4% | 79% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Project Management | 4% | 66% | $4,300 |
| 24 | Sales Forecasting | 4% | 94% | $3,500 |
| 25 | Relationship Management | 3% | 93% | $3,200 |
| 26 | Sales Reporting | 3% | 100% | $3,500 |
| 27 | Account Management | 3% | 81% | $3,500 |
| 28 | Networking | 3% | 58% | $3,500 |
| 29 | Sales Management | 3% | 85% | $3,500 |
| 30 | Data Analysis | 3% | 81% | $4,000 |
Highest-paying Wholesale Trade skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Stakeholder Management$5,500
- Market Analysis$4,800
- Project Management$4,300
- Market Research$4,000
- Marketing$4,000
- Data Analysis$4,000
- Client Relationship Management$4,000
- Sales Strategy$4,000
Best-paid Wholesale Trade roles
Median starting pay.
- Wholesale trade manager$7,500
- Oil and bunker trader$6,500
Questions
What skills are needed for Wholesale Trade jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills Wholesale Trade postings ask for most are Microsoft Excel, Customer Service, Class 3 Driving License, Sales, Inventory Management, Negotiation, B2B Sales, Business Development, Customer Relationship Management and Physical Fitness, based on 840 current job postings.
Which Wholesale Trade skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 Wholesale Trade postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Stakeholder Management ($5,500), Market Analysis ($4,800), Project Management ($4,300), Market Research ($4,000) and Marketing ($4,000) a month.
Which Wholesale Trade roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid Wholesale Trade roles by median starting pay are Wholesale trade manager ($7,500) and Oil and bunker trader ($6,500).
Where does this data come from?
From 840 current Wholesale Trade job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.