Skills needed for F&B jobs in Singapore
Across 6,172 F&B job postings in Singapore, the most requested skills are Customer Service (28%), Sanitation (23%), Inventory Management (18%), Restaurant Operation (13%) and Cooking (13%). Food Safety and Hygiene is most often a hard requirement, in 95% of the postings that list it. Among common skills, Cost Control pays most, at a median $3,800 a month.
Most requested F&B skills
Share of 6,172 postings that ask for each, how often it’s a hard requirement, and median pay.
| # | Skill | Share of postings | Required | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Service | 28% | 87% | $2,800 |
| 2 | Sanitation | 23% | 93% | $3,000 |
| 3 | Inventory Management | 18% | 93% | $3,000 |
| 4 | Restaurant Operation | 13% | 86% | $3,000 |
| 5 | Cooking | 13% | 91% | $3,000 |
| 6 | Food Safety and Hygiene | 11% | 95% | $2,800 |
| 7 | Kitchen Management | 11% | 91% | $3,200 |
| 8 | Cashiering | 10% | 84% | $2,500 |
| 9 | Customer Satisfaction | 9% | 89% | $2,900 |
| 10 | Food preparation | 8% | 92% | $2,800 |
| 11 | Food Service | 8% | 89% | $3,000 |
| 12 | Menu Development | 8% | 83% | $3,200 |
| 13 | Restaurant Management | 8% | 90% | $3,200 |
| 14 | Food safety | 7% | 97% | $3,000 |
| 15 | Culinary | 7% | 96% | $3,000 |
| 16 | Food Safety Management | 7% | 95% | $3,000 |
| 17 | Fast-paced environment | 6% | 70% | $2,800 |
| 18 | Haccp | 6% | 82% | $3,200 |
| 19 | Quality Control | 6% | 87% | $2,800 |
| 20 | Housekeeping | 6% | 81% | $2,500 |
| 21 | Food and Beverage Service | 6% | 92% | $2,800 |
| 22 | Scheduling | 5% | 90% | $3,000 |
| 23 | Microsoft Excel | 4% | 73% | $3,000 |
| 24 | Team Leadership | 4% | 81% | $3,200 |
| 25 | Hygiene | 4% | 98% | $3,000 |
| 26 | Team Management | 4% | 91% | $3,400 |
| 27 | Kitchen operations | 4% | 93% | $3,000 |
| 28 | Food Cost Management | 4% | 94% | $3,600 |
| 29 | Workplace Safety | 4% | 87% | $3,000 |
| 30 | Physical Fitness | 4% | 66% | $2,800 |
Highest-paying F&B skills
Median pay in postings that list them (20+ postings from 20+ employers).
- Cost Control$3,800
- Food Cost Management$3,600
- Menu Planning$3,500
- Training$3,500
- Staff Scheduling$3,500
- Team Management$3,400
- Kitchen Management$3,200
- Menu Development$3,200
Best-paid F&B roles
Median starting pay.
Questions
What skills are needed for F&B jobs in Singapore?
The 10 skills F&B postings ask for most are Customer Service, Sanitation, Inventory Management, Restaurant Operation, Cooking, Food Safety and Hygiene, Kitchen Management, Cashiering, Customer Satisfaction and Food preparation, based on 6,172 current job postings.
Which F&B skills pay the most in Singapore?
Among skills listed in at least 20 F&B postings from 20+ employers, the highest median pay goes with Cost Control ($3,800), Food Cost Management ($3,600), Menu Planning ($3,500), Training ($3,500) and Staff Scheduling ($3,500) a month.
Which F&B roles pay the most in Singapore?
The best-paid F&B roles by median starting pay are Food Service Motorcycle Rider – DA ($4,000), Catering manager ($4,000), Restaurant manager ($3,500), Food and beverage operations manager ($3,500) and Discotheque/Karaoke/Nightclub manager ($3,500).
Where does this data come from?
From 6,172 current F&B job postings on MyCareersFuture, Singapore's national jobs portal, analysed by OpenLadder. Pay is the median of each posting's advertised monthly range.